2019 European Parliament election in Germany

2019 election of members of the European parliament for Germany

2019 European Parliament election in Germany

← 2014 26 May 2019 2024 →

All 96 German seats to the European Parliament
Turnout61.38% (Increase13.24pp)
  First party Second party Third party
  Manfred Weber March 2019.jpg ColognePride 2018-Samstag-Hauptbühne-1600-Politblock-Ska Keller-7632 (cropped).jpg Katarina Barley-4934.jpg
Leader Manfred Weber Ska Keller Katarina Barley
Party CDU/CSU Green SPD
Alliance EPP Green PES
Last election 35.36%, 34 seats 10.69%, 11 seats 27.26%, 27 seats
Seats won 29 21 16
Seat change Decrease 5 Increase 10 Decrease 11
Popular vote 10,794,042 7,677,071 5,916,882
Percentage 28.86% 20.53% 15.82%
Swing Decrease6.50pp Increase9.84pp Decrease11.44pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  Jörg Meuthen 2015 (portrait).jpg Welcome speech of Martin Schirdewan on behalf of the Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left (GUE NGL) (48188712991) (cropped).jpg MJK00612 Nicola Beer.jpg
Leader Jörg Meuthen Martin Schirdewan Nicola Beer
Party AfD Left FDP
Alliance EAPN Left ALDE
Last election 7.05%, 7 seats 7.39%, 7 seats 3.36%, 3 seats
Seats won 11 5 5
Seat change Increase 4 Decrease 2 Increase 2
Popular vote 4,104,453 2,056,049 2,028,594
Percentage 10.98% 5.50% 5.42%
Swing Increase3.93pp Decrease1.89pp Increase2.06pp

Results of the election. The map on the left shows the results by district. The map in the upper right shows results by state.
Results of the election. The map on the left shows the results by district. The map in the upper right shows results by state.

The 2019 European Parliament election in Germany was held on 26 May 2019, electing the 96 members of the national Germany constituency to the European Parliament. Both the CDU/CSU and SPD suffered major losses, while the Greens became the second largest party in a national-level election for the first time in German history.

Background

The 2019 European Parliament election was first national election to be held in Germany since the 2017 federal election, in which Chancellor Angela Merkel's ruling coalition between the Christian Democrats and Social Democrats suffered major losses, while the right-wing, Eurosceptic party Alternative for Germany (AfD) entered parliament in third place. In 2018, the Greens and the AfD made large gains in state elections in Bavaria and Hesse, with the Greens moving into second place in each, whilst the Christian Democrats and Social Democrats each suffered 10+ point swings. Federal polling saw the Greens take a consistent lead over the SPD since October.

Electoral threshold

Since the 2014 European Parliament election, Germany does not have a formal threshold of the vote share required in order for a party to win an EP seat. This has allowed a number of smaller parties to gain representation, since they only have to reach about 0.5% of the vote share needed to get their first seat with the Webster/Sainte-Laguë method.

Although the European Council had recommended that countries with greater than 35 MEPs should introduce a threshold between 2–5%, the German government abandoned its plans for a 2% threshold in November 2018.[1]

Opinion polls

Graphical summary

Opinion polling for the 2019 European Parliament election in Germany.svg

Federal level

Polling firm Fieldwork date Sample
size
Union SPD Grüne Linke AfD FDP Others Lead
2019 European election 26 May 2019 28.9 15.8 20.5 5.5 11.0 5.4 12.9 8.4
Forschungsgruppe Wahlen 20–23 May 2019 1,779 28 17.5 18.5 6.5 12 5.5 12 9.5
Ipsos 17–23 May 2019 2,072 27 17 18 7 12 6 13 9
Civey 15–22 May 2019 5,053 29.1 15.9 18.1 7.2 12.3 6.3 11.1 11.0
INSA 16–20 May 2019 2,875 28 15.5 18 7 12 8 11.5 10
Forschungsgruppe Wahlen 14–16 May 2019 1,313 30 17 19 7 12 5 10 11
Infratest dimap 14–15 May 2019 1,001 28 17 17 7 12 7 12 11
Civey 7–14 May 2019 5,043 30.4 16.9 18.2 7.1 10.7 7.2 9.5 12.2
INSA 10–13 May 2019 2,044 28 15 18 8 12 7.5 11.5 10
Forschungsgruppe Wahlen 7–9 May 2019 1,357 32 16 19 6 12 6 9 13
INSA 3–6 May 2019 2,089 28 15 19 8 13 7 10 9
Infratest dimap 29–30 Apr 2019 1,505 29 19 19 7 10 7 9 10
Civey 22–29 Apr 2019 5,013 31.6 16.2 17.3 6.7 11.4 8.3 8.5 14.3
Forschungsgruppe Wahlen 9–11 Apr 2019 1,282 32 18 19 6 10 7 8 13
Infratest dimap 1–3 Apr 2019 1,503 30 17 19 7 11 7 9 11
INSA 28 Mar–1 Apr 2019 4,000 29 16 16 8 12 8 11 13
Forschungsgruppe Wahlen 25–27 Mar 2019 1,325 33 18 18 6 10 7 8 15
Forschungsgruppe Wahlen 12–14 Mar 2019 1,290 35 18 18 6 9 7 7 17
Infratest dimap 11–13 Mar 2019 1,508 32 19 18 7 11 6 7 13
INSA 27 Feb–1 Mar 2019 4,000 29 16 15 9 12 9.5 9.5 13
Forschungsgruppe Wahlen 19–21 Feb 2019 1,226 33 18 19 8 10 6 6 14
Infratest dimap 11–13 Feb 2019 1,503 33 18 19 6 10 7 7 14
INSA 25–28 Jan 2019 2,056 30 15 17 8 12 8 10 13
Forsa 9–11 Jan 2019 1,505 35 15 20 6 10 8 6 15
INSA 8–10 Dec 2018 2,047 30 16.5 17.5 9.5 14.5 9 3 12.5
INSA 19–22 Oct 2018 1,260 27 16 20 10 16 8 3 11
2017 federal election 24 Sep 2017 32.9 20.5 8.9 9.2 12.6 10.7 5.0 12.4
2014 European election 25 May 2014 35.4 27.3 10.7 7.4 7.1 3.4 8.9 8.1

By state

Baden-Württemberg

Polling firm Fieldwork date Sample
size
CDU SPD Grüne AfD FDP Linke Others Lead
2019 European election 26 May 2019 30.8 13.3 23.3 10.0 6.8 3.1 12.7 7.5
Infratest dimap 9–14 May 2019 1,003 31 15 23 10 7 3 11 8
INSA 10–13 May 2019 505 28 12 20 12 9 5 14 8
2017 federal election 24 Sep 2017 34.4 16.4 13.5 12.2 12.7 6.4 4.5 18.0
2016 state election 13 Mar 2016 27.0 12.7 30.3 15.1 8.3 2.9 3.7 3.3
2014 European election 25 May 2014 39.3 23.0 13.2 7.9 4.1 3.6 8.9 16.3

Bavaria

Polling firm Fieldwork date Sample
size
CSU SPD Grüne AfD FW FDP Linke Others Lead
2019 European election 26 May 2019 40.7 9.3 19.1 8.5 5.3 3.4 2.4 11.3 21.6
GMS 16–22 May 2019 1,003 39 11 19 11 4 5 3 8 20
GMS 2–8 May 2019 1,005 40 12 18 10 5 6 3 6 22
Infratest dimap 2–6 May 2019 1,000 39 11 18 9 4 4 3 12 21
GMS 28 Mar–3 Apr 2019 1,000 39 11 18 13 5 6 3 5 21
Infratest dimap 14–18 Mar 2019 1,001 41 12 19 10 5 5 3 5 22
GMS 21–27 Feb 2019 1,006 36 11 17 14 5 7 4 6 19
GMS 27 Dec–2 Jan 2019 1,003 36 10 18 13 5 8 4 6 18
2018 state election 14 Oct 2018 37.2 9.7 17.6 10.2 11.6 5.1 3.2 5.4 19.6
2017 federal election 24 Sep 2017 38.8 15.3 9.8 12.4 2.7 10.2 6.1 4.8 23.5
2014 European election 25 May 2014 40.5 20.1 12.1 8.1 4.3 3.1 2.9 9.0 20.4

Berlin

Polling firm Fieldwork date Sample
size
SPD CDU Grüne Linke AfD FDP Others Lead
2019 European election 26 May 2019 14.0 15.2 27.8 11.9 9.9 4.7 16.5 12.6
Infratest dimap 30 Apr–4 May 2019 1,000 13 18 23 16 10 5 15 5
2017 federal election 24 Sep 2017 17.9 22.7 12.6 18.8 12.0 8.9 7.1 3.9
2016 state election 18 Sep 2016 21.6 17.6 15.2 15.6 14.2 6.7 9.2 3.9
2014 European election 25 May 2014 24.0 20.0 19.1 16.2 7.9 2.8 10.0 4.0

Hesse

Polling firm Fieldwork date Sample
size
CDU SPD Grüne AfD Linke FDP Others Lead
2019 European election 26 May 2019 25.8 18.4 23.4 9.9 4.4 6.4 11.7 2.4
Infratest dimap 16–24 Apr 2019 1,001 27 19 21 12 4 8 9 6
2018 state election 28 Oct 2018 27.0 19.8 19.8 13.1 6.3 7.5 6.5 7.2
2017 federal election 24 Sep 2017 30.9 23.5 9.7 11.9 8.1 11.5 4.4 7.3
2014 European election 25 May 2014 30.6 30.3 12.9 9.1 5.6 4.1 7.3 0.3

Rhineland-Palatinate

Polling firm Fieldwork date Sample
size
CDU SPD Grüne AfD FDP Linke FW Others Lead
2019 European election 26 May 2019 31.3 21.3 16.7 9.8 5.8 3.1 2.9 9.1 10.0
Infratest dimap 8–13 May 2019 1,000 31 21 18 9 8 4 9 10
2017 federal election 24 Sep 2017 35.9 24.1 7.6 11.2 10.4 6.8 1.4 2.6 11.7
2016 state election 13 Mar 2016 31.8 36.2 5.3 12.6 6.2 2.8 2.2 2.8 4.4
2014 European election 25 May 2014 38.4 30.7 8.1 6.7 3.7 3.7 2.0 6.7 7.7

Saarland

Polling firm Fieldwork date Sample
size
CDU SPD AfD Linke Grüne FDP Others Lead
2019 European election 26 May 2019 32.5 23.1 9.6 6.0 13.2 3.7 11.9 9.4
Infratest dimap 29 Apr–6 May 2019 1,000 34 23 7 9 14 4 9 11
2017 federal election 24 Sep 2017 32.4 27.1 10.1 12.9 6.0 7.6 3.9 5.2
2017 state election 26 Mar 2017 40.7 29.6 6.2 12.8 4.0 3.3 3.4 11.1
2014 European election 25 May 2014 34.9 34.4 6.8 6.6 6.0 2.2 9.0 0.5

Results

2019 Europarliament election in Germany.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Christian Democratic Union8,438,97522.5723–6
Alliance 90/The Greens7,677,07120.5321+10
Social Democratic Party5,916,88215.8216–11
Alternative for Germany4,104,45310.9811+4
Christian Social Union2,355,0676.306+1
The Left2,056,0495.505–2
Free Democratic Party2,028,5945.425+2
Die PARTEI899,0792.402+1
Free Voters806,7032.162+1
Human Environment Animal Protection542,2261.4510
Ecological Democratic Party369,8690.9910
Family Party273,8280.7310
Volt Europa249,0980.671New
Pirate Party Germany243,3020.6510
Democracy in Europe Movement 2025130,2290.350New
National Democratic Party101,0110.270–1
Action Party for Animal Protection99,7800.270New
Party for the Animals85,8090.230New
Bavaria Party81,8800.2200
Grey Panthers76,2550.200New
The Greys71,2950.190New
Partei für Gesundheitsforschung70,8690.190New
Alliance for Innovation and Justice68,6470.180New
Alliance for Human Rights, Animal and Nature Protection68,5720.180New
Alliance C – Christians for Germany66,3270.180New
Party of Humanists62,6040.170New
From now on... Democracy by Referendum58,4000.1600
Feminist Party55,2930.150New
Liberal Conservative Reformers43,9610.120New
Basic Income Alliance40,8180.110New
Ecological Left35,7960.100New
Human World34,4700.090New
European Party Love33,1600.090New
The Violets27,7840.070New
Democracy Direct25,4490.070New
The Right24,5980.070New
German Communist Party20,3960.0500
Marxist–Leninist Party18,3420.0500
New Liberals15,9090.040New
Third Way12,7560.030New
Socialist Equality Party5,2830.0100
Total37,396,889100.00960
Valid votes37,396,88998.91
Invalid/blank votes410,8571.09
Total votes37,807,746100.00
Registered voters/turnout61,600,26361.38
Source: Federal Returning Officer

Results by state

Results for each party by state.[2]

State Union Grüne SPD AfD Linke FDP Others
 Baden-Württemberg 30.8 23.3 13.3 10.0 3.1 6.8 12.7
 Bavaria 40.7 19.1 9.3 8.5 2.4 3.4 16.6
 Berlin 15.2 27.8 14.0 9.9 11.9 4.7 16.5
 Brandenburg 18.0 12.3 17.2 19.9 12.3 4.4 15.9
 Bremen 21.8 22.7 24.5 7.7 7.9 4.7 10.7
 Hamburg 17.7 31.2 19.8 6.5 7.0 5.6 12.2
 Hesse 25.8 23.4 18.4 9.9 4.4 6.4 11.7
 Mecklenburg-Vorpommern 24.5 10.8 15.6 17.7 13.9 3.9 13.6
 Lower Saxony 29.9 22.6 20.9 7.9 3.8 5.0 9.9
 North Rhine-Westphalia 27.9 23.2 19.2 8.5 4.2 6.7 10.3
 Rhineland-Palatinate 31.3 16.7 21.3 9.8 3.1 5.8 12.0
 Saarland 32.5 13.2 23.1 9.6 6.0 3.7 11.9
 Saxony 23.0 10.3 8.6 25.3 11.7 4.7 16.4
 Saxony-Anhalt 23.2 9.2 12.5 20.4 14.4 4.9 15.4
 Schleswig-Holstein 26.2 29.1 17.1 7.4 3.7 5.9 10.6
 Thuringia 24.7 8.6 11.0 22.5 13.8 4.4 15.0

Maps

The second party in each federal State.

Elected MEPs

References

  1. ^ Christian Kerl. "Europawahl 2019: Große Koalition begräbt Pläne für Sperrklausel". Retrieved 19 January 2019.
  2. ^ Officer, The Federal Returning. "European Parliament election 2019 - The Federal Returning Officer". www.bundeswahlleiter.de.
  • v
  • t
  • e
2019 elections in Germany
Federal
  • European Parliament
State
Previous: 2018 — Next: 2020
  • v
  • t
  • e
1979
1984
1989
1994
1999
2004
2009
2014
2019
2024
Off-year
  • v
  • t
  • e
Parliamentary elections
Presidential elections
European elections
Referendums
See also: Elections and referendums in Baden-Württemberg
Bavaria
Berlin
Brandenburg
Bremen
Hamburg
Hesse
Lower Saxony
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
North Rhine-Westphalia
Rhineland-Palatinate
Saarland
Saxony
Saxony-Anhalt
Schleswig-Holstein
Thuringia
former: East Germany
East Prussia