List of members of the European Parliament (2009–2014)

Members of the
European Parliament
1952–1958 (List)
1958–1979 (List)
1979–1984 (List, Election)
1984–1989 (List, Election)
1989–1994 (List, Election)
1994–1999 (List, Election)
1999–2004 (List, Election, Parliament)
2004–2009 (List, Election, Parliament)
2009–2014 (List, Election, Parliament)
2014–2019 (List, Election, Parliament)
2019–2024 (List, Election, Parliament)
  • v
  • t
  • e

Below is a list of members of the European Parliament serving in the seventh term (2009–2014). It is sorted by an English perception of surname treating all variations of de/di/do, van/von, Ó, and so forth as part of the collation key, even if this is not the normal practice in a member's own country.

During the 2009–2014 term, there were 736 members of parliament divided among the 27 member states, which increased to 754 per 1 December 2011 following the Treaty of Lisbon. Upon Croatia's accession in 2013, its 12 new seats added up to a total of 766 members of parliament.

List of members

Austria

Austria elected 17 MEPs, which increased to 19 from 1 December 2011.

On the Austrian People's Party list: (European People's Party Group)

  1. Othmar Karas
  2. Elisabeth Köstinger
  3. Hella Ranner (Replaced by Heinz K. Becker in 2011)
  4. Paul Rübig
  5. Richard Seeber
  6. Ernst Strasser (Replaced by Hubert Pirker in 2011)

On the Social Democratic Party of Austria list: (Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats)

  1. Karin Kadenbach
  2. Jörg Leichtfried
  3. Evelyn Regner
  4. Hannes Swoboda
  5. Josef Weidenholzer (from 1 December 2011)

On the Martin list: (no group)

  1. Martin Ehrenhauser
  2. Hans-Peter Martin
  3. Angelika Werthmann

On the Freedom Party of Austria list: (no group)

  1. Andreas Mölzer
  2. Franz Obermayr

On the Greens – The Green Alternative list: (The Greens–European Free Alliance)

  1. Eva Lichtenberger
  2. Ulrike Lunacek

On the Alliance for the Future of Austria list:

  1. Ewald Stadler (from 1 December 2011)

Belgium

Belgium elected 22 MEPs.

Dutch-speaking electoral college:

On the Christen-Democratisch en Vlaams list: (EPP Group)

  1. Ivo Belet
  2. Jean-Luc Dehaene
  3. Marianne Thyssen

On the Flemish Liberals and Democrats list: (ALDE)

  1. Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck
  2. Dirk Sterckx (replaced by Philippe De Backer)
  3. Guy Verhofstadt

On the VB list: (no group)

  1. Filip Dewinter (replaced by Philip Claeys)
  2. Frank Vanhecke

On the Socialistische Partij Anders list: (PASD)

  1. Saïd El Khadraoui
  2. Kathleen Van Brempt

On the Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Bart De Wever (replaced by Frieda Brepoels, replaced by Mark Demesmaeker)

On the Groen! Party list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Bart Staes

On the Lijst Dedecker list: (European Conservatives and Reformists)

  1. Derk Jan Eppink

French-speaking electoral college:

On the Socialist Party list: (PASD)

  1. Frédéric Daerden
  2. Véronique De Keyser
  3. Jean-Claude Marcourt (replaced by Marc Tarabella in 2009)

On the Mouvement Réformateur list: (ALDE)

  1. Louis Michel
  2. Frédérique Ries

On the Ecolo list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Isabelle Durant
  2. Philippe Lamberts

On the Centre démocrate humaniste list: (EPP Group)

  1. Anne Delvaux

German-speaking electoral college:

On the Christian Social Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Mathieu Grosch

Bulgaria

Bulgaria elected 17 MEPs, which increased to 18 from 1 December 2011.

Croatia (2013)

Croatia elected 12 MEPs upon its accession in 2013.

Cyprus

Cyprus elected 6 MEPs.

Czech Republic

The Czech Republic elected 22 MEPs.

Denmark

Denmark elected 13 MEPs.

On the Social Democrats list: (PASD)

  1. Ole Christensen
  2. Dan Jørgensen
  3. Christel Schaldemose
  4. Britta Thomsen

On the Venstre list: (ALDE)

  1. Anne E Jensen
  2. Morten Løkkegaard
  3. Jens Rohde

On the Socialist People's Party list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Margrete Auken
  2. Emilie Turunen

On the Danish People's Party list: (EFD)

  1. Morten Messerschmidt
  2. Anna Rosbach Andersen

On the Conservative People's Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Bendt Bendtsen

On the People's Movement against the EU list: (EUL/NGL)

  1. Søren Søndergaard (Replaced by Rina Ronja Kari in 2014)

Estonia

Estonia elected 6 MEPs.

On the Estonian Centre Party list: (ALDE)

  1. Siiri Oviir
  2. Edgar Savisaar (Replaced by Vilja Savisaar)

On the Indrek Tarand list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Indrek Tarand

On the Estonian Reform Party list: (ALDE)

  1. Kristiina Ojuland

On the Union of Pro Patria and Res Publica list: (EPP Group)

  1. Tunne Kelam

On the Social Democratic Party list: (PASD)

  1. Ivari Padar

Finland

Finland elected 13 MEPs.

On the National Coalition Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Ville Itälä (replaced by Petri Sarvamaa)
  2. Eija-Riitta Korhola
  3. Sirpa Pietikäinen

On the Centre Party list: (ALDE)

  1. Anneli Jäätteenmäki
  2. Riikka Manner
  3. Hannu Takkula

On the Social Democratic Party list: (PASD)

  1. Liisa Jaakonsaari
  2. Mitro Repo

On the Green League list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Satu Hassi
  2. Heidi Hautala (replaced by Tarja Cronberg in 2011)

On the True Finns/Christian Democrats list: (EFD and EPP Group)

  1. Sari Essayah (Christian Democrats is in EPP Group)
  2. Timo Soini (True Finns is in EFD) (replaced by Sampo Terho in 2011)

On the Swedish People's Party list: (ALDE)

  1. Carl Haglund (replaced by Nils Torvalds)

France

France elected 72 MEPs, which increased to 74 from 1 December 2011.

On the Union for a Popular Movement/New Centre list: (EPP Group)

  1. Damien Abad
  2. Jean-Pierre Audy
  3. Michel Barnier (replaced by Constance Le Grip)
  4. Dominique Baudis (replaced by Franck Proust)
  5. Christophe Béchu (replaced by Agnès Le Brun)
  6. Sophie Briard-Auconie
  7. Alain Cadec
  8. Jean-Marie Cavada
  9. Arnaud Danjean
  10. Michel Dantin
  11. Rachida Dati
  12. Joseph Daul
  13. Christine de Veyrac
  14. Gaston Franco
  15. Marielle Gallo
  16. Jean-Paul Gauzès
  17. Françoise Grossetête
  18. Pascale Gruny (replaced by Philippe Boulland)
  19. Philippe Juvin
  20. Alain Lamassoure
  21. Véronique Mathieu
  22. Élisabeth Morin
  23. Maurice Ponga
  24. Jean Roatta (from 1 December 2011)
  25. Dominique Riquet
  26. Tokia Saïfi
  27. Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmidt
  28. Catherine Soullie (replaced by Brice Hortefeux)
  29. Michèle Striffler
  30. Dominique Vlasto

On the Socialist Party list: (PASD)

  1. Kader Arif
  2. Pervenche Berès
  3. Françoise Castex
  4. Harlem Désir
  5. Estelle Grelier
  6. Sylvie Guillaume
  7. Liêm Hoang Ngoc
  8. Stéphane Le Foll
  9. Gilles Pargneaux
  10. Vincent Peillon
  11. Patrice Tirolien
  12. Catherine Trautmann
  13. Bernadette Vergnaud
  14. Henri Weber


On the Europe Écologie list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. François Alfonsi
  2. Sandrine Bélier
  3. Malika Benarab-Attou
  4. Jean-Paul Besset
  5. José Bové
  6. Pascal Canfin
  7. Yves Cochet (from 1 December 2011)
  8. Daniel Cohn-Bendit
  9. Karima Delli
  10. Hélène Flautre
  11. Catherine Grèze
  12. Yannick Jadot
  13. Eva Joly
  14. Nicole Kiil-Nielsen
  15. Michèle Rivasi

On the Democratic Movement list: (ALDE)

  1. Jean-Luc Bennahmias
  2. Marielle de Sarnez
  3. Sylvie Goulard
  4. Nathalie Griesbeck
  5. Corinne Lepage
  6. Robert Rochefort

On the Left Front list: (EUL/NGL)

  1. Jacky Hénin
  2. Élie Hoarau (replaced by Younous Omarjee)
  3. Patrick Le Hyaric
  4. Jean-Luc Mélenchon
  5. Marie-Christine Vergiat

On the National Front list: (no group)

  1. Bruno Gollnisch
  2. Jean-Marie Le Pen
  3. Marine Le Pen

On the Libertas list: (EFD)

  1. Philippe de Villiers

Germany

Germany elected 99 MEPs.

On the Christian Democratic Union list: (EPP Group)

  1. Burkhard Balz
  2. Reimer Böge
  3. Elmar Brok
  4. Daniel Caspary
  5. Christian Ehler
  6. Karl-Heinz Florenz
  7. Michael Gahler
  8. Ingeborg Grässle
  9. Christa Klaß
  10. Peter Jahr
  11. Elisabeth Jeggle
  12. Dieter-Lebrecht Koch
  13. Werner Kuhn
  14. Werner Langen
  15. Kurt Lechner (replaced by Birgit Collin-Langen)
  16. Klaus-Heiner Lehne
  17. Hans-Peter Liese
  18. Thomas Mann
  19. Hans-Peter Mayer
  20. Doris Pack
  21. Markus Pieper
  22. Hans-Gert Pöttering
  23. Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl
  24. Herbert Reul
  25. Horst Schnellhardt
  26. Birgit Schnieber-Jastram
  27. Andreas Schwab
  28. Renate Sommer
  29. Thomas Ulmer
  30. Sabine Verheyen
  31. Axel Voss
  32. Rainer Wieland
  33. Hermann Winkler
  34. Joachim Zeller

On the Social Democratic Party list: (PASD)

  1. Udo Bullmann
  2. Ismail Ertug
  3. Knut Fleckenstein
  4. Evelyne Gebhardt
  5. Jens Geier
  6. Norbert Glante
  7. Matthias Groote
  8. Jutta Haug
  9. Petra Kammerevert
  10. Constanze Krehl
  11. Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler
  12. Bernd Lange
  13. Jo Leinen
  14. Norbert Neuser
  15. Bernhard Rapkay
  16. Dagmar Roth-Behrendt
  17. Ulrike Rodust
  18. Martin Schulz
  19. Peter Simon
  20. Birgit Sippel
  21. Jutta Steinruck
  22. Barbara Weiler
  23. Kerstin Westphal

On the Alliance '90/The Greens list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Jan Philipp Albrecht
  2. Franziska Brantner
  3. Reinhard Bütikofer
  4. Michael Cramer
  5. Sven Giegold
  6. Gerald Häfner
  7. Rebecca Harms
  8. Martin Häusling
  9. Ska Keller
  10. Barbara Lochbihler
  11. Heide Rühle
  12. Elisabeth Schroedter
  13. Werner Schulz
  14. Helga Trüpel

On the Free Democratic Party list: (ALDE)

  1. Alexander Alvaro
  2. Jorgo Chatzimarkakis
  3. Jürgen Creutzmann
  4. Alexander Graf Lambsdorff
  5. Nadja Hirsch
  6. Wolf Klinz
  7. Silvana Koch-Mehrin
  8. Holger Krahmer
  9. Gesine Meißner
  10. Britta Reimers
  11. Alexandra Thein
  12. Michael Theurer

On Left list: (EUL/NGL)

  1. Lothar Bisky
  2. Cornelia Ernst
  3. Thomas Händel
  4. Jürgen Klute
  5. Sabine Lösing
  6. Helmut Scholz
  7. Sabine Wils
  8. Gabi Zimmer

On the Christian Social Union list: (EPP Group)

  1. Albert Deß
  2. Markus Ferber
  3. Monika Hohlmeier
  4. Martin Kastler
  5. Angelika Niebler
  6. Bernd Posselt
  7. Manfred Weber
  8. Anja Weisgerber

Greece

Greece elected 22 MEPs.

On the Panhellenic Socialist Movement list: (PASD)

  1. Kriton Arsenis
  2. Marilena Koppa
  3. Stavros Lambrinidis (Replaced by Dimitrios Droutsas in 2011)
  4. Giorgos Papakonstantinou (Replaced by Spyros Danellis in 2009)
  5. Anni Podimata
  6. Sylvana Rapti
  7. Chrysoula Paliadeli
  8. Giorgos Stavrakakis

On the New Democracy list: (EPP Group)

  1. Giorgos Koumoutsakos
  2. Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou
  3. Giorgos Papanikolaou
  4. Georgios Papastamkos
  5. Kostas Poupakis
  6. Theodoros Skylakakis
  7. Giannis Tsoukalas
  8. Marietta Giannakou

On the Communist Party of Greece list: (EUL/NGL)

  1. Athanasios Pafilis (Replaced by Charalampos Angourakis in 2009)
  2. Giorgos Toussas

On the Popular Orthodox Rally list: (EFD)

  1. Niki Tzavela
  2. Athanasios Plevris (Replaced by Nikolaos Salavrakos in 2009)

On the Coalition of the Radical Left list: (EUL/NGL)

  1. Nikos Chountis

On the Ecologist Greens list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Michalis Tremopoulos (replaced by Nikos Chrysogelos)

Hungary

Hungary elected 22 MEPs.

Ireland

Ireland elected 12 MEPs.

On the Fine Gael list: (EPP Group)

  1. Jim Higgins
  2. Seán Kelly
  3. Mairead McGuinness
  4. Gay Mitchell

On the Fianna Fáil list: (ALDE)

  1. Liam Aylward
  2. Brian Crowley
  3. Pat "the Cope" Gallagher

On the Labour Party list: (PASD)

  1. Nessa Childers
  2. Proinsias De Rossa (Replaced by Emer Costello in 2012)
  3. Alan Kelly (Replaced by Phil Prendergast in 2011)

On the Socialist Party list: (EUL/NGL)

  1. Joe Higgins (Replaced by Paul Murphy in 2011)

On the Independent list: (ALDE)

  1. Marian Harkin

Italy

Italy elected 72 MEPs, which increased to 73 from 1 December 2011.

On the People of Freedom list: (EPP Group)

  1. Gabriele Albertini
  2. Roberta Angelilli
  3. Alfredo Antoniozzi
  4. Raffaele Baldassarre
  5. Paolo Bartolozzi
  6. Sergio Berlato
  7. Vito Bonsignore
  8. Antonio Cancian
  9. Giovanni Collino (replaced by Giuseppe Gargani)
  10. Lara Comi
  11. Carlo Fidanza
  12. Elisabetta Gardini
  13. Salvatore Iacolino
  14. Giovanni La Via
  15. Clemente Mastella
  16. Barbara Matera
  17. Mario Mauro (replaced by Susy De Martini)
  18. Erminia Mazzoni
  19. Cristiana Muscardini
  20. Alfredo Pallone
  21. Aldo Patriciello
  22. Crescenzio Rivellini
  23. Licia Ronzulli
  24. Potito Salatto
  25. Amalia Sartori
  26. Marco Scurria
  27. Sergio Silvestris
  28. Salvatore Tatarella
  29. Iva Zanicchi

On the Democratic Party list: (PASD)

  1. Francesca Balzani
  2. Luigi Berlinguer
  3. Rita Borsellino
  4. Salvatore Caronna
  5. Sergio Cofferati
  6. Silvia Costa
  7. Andrea Cozzolino
  8. Rosario Crocetta
  9. Francesco De Angelis
  10. Paolo De Castro
  11. Leonardo Domenici
  12. Roberto Gualtieri
  13. Guido Milana
  14. Pier Antonio Panzeri
  15. Mario Pirillo
  16. Gianni Pittella
  17. Vittorio Prodi
  18. David Sassoli
  19. Debora Serracchiani
  20. Gianluca Susta
  21. Patrizia Toia

On the Lega Nord list: (EFD)

  1. Mara Bizzotto
  2. Mario Borghezio
  3. Lorenzo Fontana
  4. Claudio Morganti
  5. Fiorello Provera
  6. Oreste Rossi
  7. Matteo Salvini
  8. Giancarlo Scottà
  9. Francesco Speroni

On the Italy of Values list: (ALDE)

  1. Sonia Alfano
  2. Pino Arlacchi
  3. Vincenzo Iovine
  4. Niccolò Rinaldi
  5. Giommaria Uggias
  6. Gianni Vattimo
  7. Luigi de Magistris (replaced by Andrea Zanoni)

On the Union of the Centre list: (EPP Group)

  1. Magdi Allam
  2. Antonello Antinoro
  3. Carlo Casini
  4. Ciriaco De Mita
  5. Tiziano Motti

On the South Tyrolean People's Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Herbert Dorfmann

Latvia

Latvia elected 8 MEPs, which increased to 9 from 1 December 2011.

Lithuania

Lithuania elected 12 MEPs.

Luxembourg

Luxembourg elected 6 MEPs.

On the Christian Social People's Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Frank Engel
  2. Astrid Lulling
  3. Georges Bach

On the Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party list: (PES)

  1. Robert Goebbels

On the Democratic Party list: (ALDE)

  1. Charles Goerens

On Déi Gréng list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Claude Turmes

Malta

Malta elected 5 MEPs, which increased to 6 from 1 December 2011.

On the Labour Party list: (PASD)

  1. John Attard Montalto
  2. Louis Grech (Replaced by Claudette Abela Baldachino in 2013)
  3. Edward Scicluna (Replaced by Marlene Mizzi in 2013)
  4. Joseph Cuschieri (from 1 December 2011)

On the Nationalist Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Simon Busuttil (Replaced by Roberta Metsola Tedesco Triccas in 2013)
  2. David Casa

Netherlands

The Netherlands elected 25 MEPs, which increased to 26 from 1 December 2011.

On the Christian Democratic Appeal list: (EPP Group)

  1. Esther de Lange
  2. Ria Oomen-Ruijten
  3. Wim van de Camp
  4. Lambert van Nistelrooij
  5. Corien Wortmann-Kool

On the Party for Freedom list: (no group)

  1. Louis Bontes (replaced by Lucas Hartong)
  2. Barry Madlener (replaced by Patricia van der Kammen)
  3. Daniël van der Stoep (replaced by Auke Zijlstra)
  4. Laurence Stassen

On the Dutch Labour Party list: (PASD)

  1. Thijs Berman
  2. Emine Bozkurt
  3. Judith Merkies

On the People's Party for Freedom and Democracy list: (ALDE)

  1. Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (replaced by Jan Mulder)
  2. Toine Manders
  3. Hans van Baalen

On the Democrats 66 list: (ALDE)

  1. Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy
  2. Sophie in 't Veld
  3. Marietje Schaake

On the GreenLeft list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Marije Cornelissen
  2. Bas Eickhout
  3. Judith Sargentini

On the Socialist Party list: (EUL/NGL)

  1. Dennis de Jong
  2. Kartika Liotard

On the ChristianUnion – Reformed Political Party list: (ECR and EFD)

  1. Bastiaan Belder (Reformed Political Party is in EFD)
  2. Peter van Dalen (ChristianUnion is in ECR)

Independent (no group)

  1. Daniël van der Stoep (resigned in September 2011 while on the Party for Freedom list, was replaced there by Auke Zijlstra. However, due to the Netherlands gaining an extra seat in December 2011 he was allowed to return to the European Parliament. The Party for Freedom did not allow him to return, so he sits as an independent.)

Poland

Poland elected 50 MEPs, which increased to 51 from 1 December 2011.

On the Civic Platform list: (EPP Group)

  1. Piotr Borys
  2. Jerzy Buzek
  3. Róża Gräfin Von Thun Und Hohenstein
  4. Małgorzata Handzlik
  5. Jolanta Hibner
  6. Danuta Hübner
  7. Danuta Jazłowiecka
  8. Sidonia Jędrzejewska
  9. Filip Kaczmarek
  10. Lena Kolarska-Bobińska
  11. Janusz Lewandowski (replaced by Jan Kozłowski)
  12. Krzysztof Lisek
  13. Elżbieta Łukacijewska
  14. Bogdan Marcinkiewicz
  15. Sławomir Nitras
  16. Jan Olbrycht
  17. Jacek Protasiewicz
  18. Jacek Saryusz-Wolski
  19. Joanna Skrzydlewska
  20. Bogusław Sonik
  21. Rafał Trzaskowski
  22. Jarosław Wałęsa
  23. Paweł Zalewski
  24. Artur Zasada
  25. Tadeusz Zwiefka


On the Law and Justice list: (ECR)

  1. Adam Bielan
  2. Tadeusz Cymański
  3. Ryszard Czarnecki
  4. Marek Gróbarczyk
  5. Michał Kamiński
  6. Paweł Kowal
  7. Jacek Kurski
  8. Ryszard Legutko
  9. Marek Migalski
  10. Mirosław Piotrowski
  11. Tomasz Poręba
  12. Konrad Szymański
  13. Jacek Włosowicz
  14. Janusz Wojciechowski
  15. Zbigniew Ziobro

On the Democratic Left Alliance-Labor Union list: (PASD)

  1. Lidia Geringer de Oedenberg
  2. Adam Gierek
  3. Bogusław Liberadzki
  4. Wojciech Olejniczak
  5. Joanna Senyszyn
  6. Marek Siwiec
  7. Janusz Zemke

On the Polish People's Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Arkadiusz Bratkowski (from 1 December 2011)
  2. Andrzej Grzyb
  3. Jarosław Kalinowski
  4. Czesław Siekierski

Portugal

Portugal elected 22 MEPs.

On the Social Democratic Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Maria da Graça Martins da Silva Carvalho
  2. Carlos Miguel Maximiano de Almeida Coelho
  3. Mário Henrique de Almeida Santos David
  4. José Manuel Ferreira Fernandes
  5. Maria do Céu Patrão Neves de Frias Martins
  6. Regina Maria Pinto da Fonseca Ramos Bastos
  7. Paulo Artur dos Santos Castro de Campos Rangel
  8. Nuno Alexandre Pisco Pola Teixeira de Jesus

On the Socialist Party list: (PASD)

  1. António Fernando Correia de Campos
  2. Edite de Fátima Santos Marreiros Estrela
  3. Elisa Maria da Costa Guimarães Ferreira
  4. Ana Maria Rosa Martins Gomes
  5. Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos
  6. Vital Martins Moreira
  7. Luís Paulo de Serpa Alves

On the Left Bloc list: (EUL/NGL)

  1. Maria Isabel dos Santos Matias
  2. Rui Miguel Marcelino Tavares Pereira
  3. Miguel Sacadura Cabral Portas (replaced by Alda Sousa)

On the Democratic Unity Coalition list: (EUL/NGL)

  1. Maria Ilda da Costa Figueiredo (replaced by Inês Zuber)
  2. João Manuel Peixoto Ferreira

On the Democratic and Social Centre - People´s Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Diogo Nuno de Gouveia Torres Feio
  2. João Nuno Lacerda Teixeira de Melo

Romania

Romania elected 33 MEPs.

On the Social Democratic Party/Conservative Party list: (PASD)

  1. Silvia Adriana Ţicău
  2. Victor Boştinaru
  3. Corina Creţu
  4. Sabin Cutaş
  5. Vasilica Dăncilă
  6. Ioan Enciu
  7. Cătălin Ivan
  8. Ioan Mircea Paşcu
  9. Rovana Plumb (replaced by Minodora Cliveti)
  10. Daciana Sârbu
  11. Adrian Severin

On the Democratic Liberal Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Elena Oana Antonescu
  2. Petru Luhan
  3. Monica Macovei
  4. Marian-Jean Marinescu
  5. Iosif Matula
  6. Rareş Niculescu
  7. Cristian Preda
  8. Theodor Stolojan
  9. Traian Ungureanu
  10. Sebastian Valentin Bodu

On the National Liberal Party list: (ALDE)

  1. Cristian Buşoi
  2. Ramona Mănescu
  3. Norica Nicolai
  4. Adina Vălean
  5. Renate Weber

On the Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania list: (EPP Group)

  1. Csaba Sógor
  2. László Tőkés
  3. Iuliu Winkler

On the Greater Romania Party list: (no group)

  1. Gigi Becali
  2. Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu
  3. Corneliu Vadim Tudor

On the Elena Băsescu list: (EPP Group)

  1. Elena Băsescu

Slovakia

Slovakia elected 13 MEPs.

Slovenia

Slovenia elected 7 MEPs, which increased to 8 from 1 December 2011.

On the Slovenian Democratic Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Romana Jordan Cizelj
  2. Milan Zver
  3. Zofija Mazej Kukovič (from 1 December 2011)

On the Social Democrats list: (PASD)

  1. Tanja Fajon
  2. Zoran Thaler (replaced by Mojca Kleva Kekuš)

On the New Slovenia list: (EPP Group)

  1. Lojze Peterle

On the Liberal Democracy list: (ALDE)

  1. Jelko Kacin

On the Zares list: (ALDE)

  1. Ivo Vajgl

Spain

Spain elected 50 MEPs, which increased to 54 from 1 December 2011.

On the People's Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Pablo Arias Echeverría
  2. María del Pilar Ayuso González
  3. Luis de Grandes Pascual
  4. Pilar del Castillo Vera
  5. Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra
  6. Rosa Estaràs Ferragut
  7. Carmen Fraga Estévez
  8. José García-Margallo y Marfil (replaced by María Auxiliadora Correa Zamora)
  9. Salvador Garriga Polledo
  10. Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines Corral
  11. María Esther Herranz García
  12. Santiago Fisas Ayxelá
  13. Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo
  14. Teresa Jiménez-Becerril
  15. Verónica Lope Fontagne
  16. Antonio López-Istúriz White
  17. Gabriel Mato Adrover
  18. Jaime Mayor Oreja
  19. Francisco José Millán Mon
  20. Íñigo Méndez de Vigo Montojo (replaced by Juan Andrés Naranjo Escobar)
  21. José Salafranca Sánchez-Neira
  22. Alejo Vidal-Quadras Roca
  23. Pablo Zalba Bidegain

On the Spanish Socialist Workers' Party list: (PASD)

  1. Magdalena Álvarez (replaced by Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto)
  2. Josefa Andrés Barea
  3. Inés Ayala
  4. María Badía
  5. Alejandro Cercas
  6. Ricardo Cortés Lastra
  7. Iratxe García
  8. Eider Gardiazabal Rubial
  9. Enrique Guerrero Salom
  10. Ramón Jáuregui Atondo (replaced by María Irigoyen Pérez)
  11. Juan Fernando López Aguilar
  12. Miguel Ángel Martínez Martínez
  13. Antonio Masip Hidalgo
  14. Emilio Menéndez
  15. María Muñiz de Urquiza
  16. Raimon Obiols
  17. Juan Andrés Perelló Rodríguez
  18. Teresa Riera
  19. Carmen Romero López
  20. Antolín Sánchez
  21. Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo

On the Coalition for Europe list: (ALDE)

  1. Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (Basque Nationalist Party)
  2. Ramon Tremosa (Democratic Convergence of Catalonia)

On The Left list: (European United Left–Nordic Green Left and Greens-EFA)

  1. Willy Meyer Pleite (United Left within EUL/NGL)
  2. Raül Romeva (Initiative for Catalonia Greens within Greens-EFA)

On the Union, Progress and Democracy list: (no group)

  1. Francisco Sosa Wagner

On the Europe of the Peoples–Greens list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Oriol Junqueras (Republican Left of Catalonia) (until 31/12/2011)
  2. Ana Miranda Paz (Galician Nationalist Bloc) (from 01/2012, replaced by Iñaki Irazabalbeitia in 2013)

Sweden

Sweden elected 18 MEPs, which increased to 20 from 1 December 2011.

On the Social Democrats list: (PASD)

  1. Göran Färm
  2. Anna Hedh
  3. Olle Ludvigsson
  4. Jens Nilsson (from 1 December 2011)
  5. Marita Ulvskog
  6. Åsa Westlund

On the Moderate Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Anna Maria Corazza Bildt
  2. Christofer Fjellner
  3. Gunnar Hökmark
  4. Anna Ibrisagic

On the Liberal People's Party list: (ALDE)

  1. Marit Paulsen
  2. Olle Schmidt
  3. Cecilia Wikström

On the Green Party list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Isabella Lövin
  2. Carl Schlyter

On the Pirate Party list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Amelia Andersdotter (from 1 December 2011)
  2. Christian Engström

On the Left Party list: (EUL/NGL)

  1. Eva-Britt Svensson (replaced by Mikael Gustafsson)

On the Centre Party list: (ALDE)

  1. Lena Ek (replaced by Kent Johansson)

On the Christian Democrats list: (EPP Group)

  1. Alf Svensson

United Kingdom

The United Kingdom elected 72 MEPs, which increased to 73 from 1 December 2011.

Great Britain

On the Conservative Party list: (ECR)

  1. Richard Ashworth
  2. Robert Atkins
  3. Philip Bradbourn
  4. Martin Callanan
  5. Giles Chichester
  6. Nirj Deva
  7. James Elles
  8. Vicky Ford
  9. Jacqueline Foster
  10. Ashley Fox
  11. Julie Girling
  12. Daniel Hannan
  13. Malcolm Harbour
  14. Roger Helmer
  15. Syed Kamall
  16. Sajjad Karim
  17. Timothy Kirkhope
  18. Emma McClarkin
  19. Edward McMillan-Scott
  20. Struan Stevenson
  21. Robert Sturdy
  22. Kay Swinburne
  23. Charles Tannock
  24. Geoffrey Van Orden
  25. Marina Yannakoudakis

On the UK Independence Party list: (EFD)

  1. Stuart Agnew
  2. Marta Andreasen
  3. Gerard Batten
  4. Godfrey Bloom
  5. John Bufton
  6. David Campbell Bannerman
  7. Derek Clark
  8. Trevor Colman
  9. William, Earl of Dartmouth
  10. Nigel Farage
  11. Mike Nattrass
  12. Paul Nuttall
  13. Nikki Sinclaire

On the Labour Party list: (PASD)

  1. Michael Cashman
  2. Mary Honeyball
  3. Richard Howitt
  4. Stephen Hughes
  5. David Martin
  6. Linda McAvan
  7. Arlene McCarthy
  8. Claude Moraes
  9. Brian Simpson
  10. Peter Skinner
  11. Catherine Stihler
  12. Derek Vaughan
  13. Glenis Willmott

On the Liberal Democrats list: (ALDE)

  1. Catherine Bearder
  2. Sharon Bowles
  3. Chris Davies
  4. Andrew Duff
  5. Fiona Hall
  6. Sarah Ludford
  7. Liz Lynne (replaced by Phil Bennion)
  8. George Lyon
  9. Bill Newton Dunn
  10. Diana Wallis (replaced by Rebecca Taylor)
  11. Graham Watson

On the Greens (E&W) list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Jean Lambert
  2. Caroline Lucas (replaced by Keith Taylor)

On the British National Party list: (no group)

  1. Andrew Brons
  2. Nick Griffin

On the Scottish National Party list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Ian Hudghton
  2. Alyn Smith

On the Plaid Cymru list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Jillian Evans

Northern Ireland

On the Sinn Féin list: (EUL/NGL)

  1. Bairbre de Brún (replaced by Martina Anderson)

On the Democratic Unionist Party list: (no group)

  1. Diane Dodds

On the Ulster Conservatives and Unionists – New Force list: (ECR)

  1. Jim Nicholson

See also

  • v
  • t
  • e
1952–1958
  • Belgium
  • France
  • West Germany
  • Italy
  • Luxembourg
  • Netherlands
1958–1979
1979–1984
1984–1989
1989–1994
1994–1999
1999–2004
2004–2009
2009–2014
2014–2019
2019–2024
Women
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom
Delegations
Observers