List of members of the European Parliament (2019–2024)

Group breakdown at inauguration:
  GUE/NGL
  S&D
  G/EFA
  RE
  EPP
  ECR
  ID
  NI
Members of the
European Parliament
1952–1958 (List)
1958–1979 (List)
1979–1984 (List, Election)
1984–1989 (List, Election)
1989–1994 (List, Election)
1994–1999 (List, Election)
1999–2004 (List, Election, Parliament)
2004–2009 (List, Election, Parliament)
2009–2014 (List, Election, Parliament)
2014–2019 (List, Election, Parliament)
2019–2024 (List, Election, Parliament)
  • v
  • t
  • e

Below is a list of members of the European Parliament serving in the ninth term (2019–2024). It is sorted by list position or in cases of multiple constituencies, an English perception of surname treating all variations of de/di/do, van/von, Ó/Ní/Uí, and so forth as part of the collation key, even if this is not the normal practice in a member's own country. The term began on 2 July 2019.

At the beginning of the 2019–2024 term, there were 751 members of parliament divided among the 28 member states, which changed after the United Kingdom left the European Union. 27 MEPs were seated after the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (those elected but not yet seated MEPs are shown separately). The number of MEPs decreased to 705 after that.

Political groups

The European Parliament is divided into several political groups:

Members of the European Parliament

Austria

Belgium

Dutch-speaking college

On the New Flemish Alliance list: (ECR)

  1. Geert Bourgeois
  2. Assita Kanko
  3. Johan Van Overtveldt

On the Flemish Interest list: (ID)

  1. Gerolf Annemans
  2. Filip De Man
  3. Tom Vandendriessche[6]

On the Open Flemish Liberals and Democrats list: (Renew)

  1. Guy Verhofstadt
  2. Hilde Vautmans

On the Christian Democratic and Flemish list: (EPP Group)

  1. Kris Peeters – until 11 January 2021[7]
    Tom Vandenkendelaere – since 25 January 2021
  2. Cindy Franssen

On the Forward list: (S&D)

  1. Kathleen Van Brempt

On the Green list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Petra De Sutter – until 30 September 2020[8]
    Sara Matthieu – since 8 October 2020


French-speaking college

On the Socialist Party list: (S&D)

  1. Marie Arena
  2. Marc Tarabella[9]

On the Ecolo list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Philippe Lamberts
  2. Saskia Bricmont

On the Reformist Movement list: (Renew)

  1. Olivier Chastel
  2. Frédérique Ries

On the Workers' Party of Belgium list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Marc Botenga

On the Humanist Democratic Centre list: (EPP Group)

  1. Benoît Lutgen

German-speaking college

On the Christian Social Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Pascal Arimont

Bulgaria

Croatia

On the Croatian Democratic Union list (EPP Group)

  1. Karlo Ressler
  2. Dubravka Šuica – until 30 November 2019[13]
    Sunčana Glavak – since 1 December 2019
  3. Tomislav Sokol
  4. Željana Zovko

On the Social Democratic Party of Croatia list: (S&D)

  1. Tonino Picula
  2. Biljana Borzan
  3. Predrag Fred Matić
  4. Romana Jerković – since 1 February 2020[5]


On an Independent list: (Non-Inscrits)

  1. Mislav Kolakušić

On the Croatian Conservative Party-led list: (ECR)

  1. Ruža Tomašić – until 30 June 2021[14]
    Ladislav Ilčić – since 1 July 2021

On the Human Shield list: (Non-Inscrits)

  1. Ivan Vilibor Sinčić

On the Amsterdam Coalition list:

  1. Valter Flego (IDS, Renew)

Cyprus

On the Democratic Rally list: (EPP Group)

  1. Loukas Fourlas
  2. Lefteris Christoforou – until 1 November 2022[15]
    Eleni Stavrou – since 2 November 2022

On the Progressive Party of Working People list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Giorgis Georgiou
  2. Niyazi Kızılyürek


On the Democratic Party list: (S&D)

  1. Costas Mavrides

On the Movement for Social Democracy list: (S&D)

  1. Dimitris Papadakis (expelled from the party on 10 February 2020)[16]

Czech Republic

Denmark

On the Venstre list: (Renew)

  1. Morten Løkkegaard
  2. Søren Gade
  3. Asger Christensen
  4. Linea Søgaard-Lidell – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the Social Democrats list: (S&D)

  1. Christel Schaldemose
  2. Niels Fuglsang
  3. Marianne Vind[17]

On the Socialist People's Party list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Margrete Auken
  2. Kira Marie Peter-Hansen[18]


On the Danish Social Liberal Party list: (Renew)

  1. Morten Helveg Petersen
  2. Karen Melchior

On the Danish People's Party list: (ID)

  1. Peter Kofod

On the Conservative People's Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Pernille Weiss

On the Red-Green Alliance list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Nikolaj Villumsen

Estonia

Finland

France

On the National Rally list: (ID)

  1. Jordan Bardella
  2. Hélène Laporte – until 28 July 2022[19]
    Marie Dauchy – from 29 July 2022
  3. Thierry Mariani
  4. Dominique Bilde
  5. Hervé Juvin
  6. Joëlle Mélin – until 28 July 2022[20]
    Éric Minardi – from 29 July 2022
  7. Nicolas Bay (since 15 February 2022 Reconquête and Non-inscrits)
  8. Virginie Joron
  9. Jean-Paul Garraud
  10. Catherine Griset
  11. Gilles Lebreton
  12. Maxette Grisoni-Pirbakas (since 2 February 2022 Reconquête and Non-inscrits)
  13. Jean-François Jalkh
  14. Aurélia Beigneux
  15. Gilbert Collard (since 22 January 2022 Reconquête and Non-inscrits)
  16. Julie Lechanteux – until 28 July 2022[21]
    Patricia Chagnon – from 29 July 2022
  17. Philippe Olivier
  18. Annika Bruna
  19. Jérôme Rivière (since 19 January 2022 Reconquête and Non-inscrits)
  20. France Jamet
  21. André Rougé
  22. Mathilde Androuët
  23. Jean-Lin Lacapelle – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the La République En Marche! list: (Renew)

  1. Nathalie Loiseau
  2. Pascal Canfin
  3. Marie-Pierre Vedrenne (MoDem)
  4. Jérémy Decerle (independent)
  5. Catherine Chabaud (MoDem)
  6. Stéphane Séjourné
  7. Fabienne Keller (Agir)
  8. Bernard Guetta (independent)
  9. Irène Tolleret
  10. Stéphane Bijoux (independent)
  11. Sylvie Brunet (MoDem)
  12. Gilles Boyer
  13. Stéphanie Yon-Courtin
  14. Pierre Karleskind
  15. Laurence Despaux-Farreng (MoDem)
  16. Dominique Riquet (MR)
  17. Véronique Trillet-Lenoir
  18. Pascal Durand
  19. Valérie Hayer
  20. Christophe Grudler (MoDem)
  21. Chrysoula Zacharopoulou (independent) – until 19 May 2022[22]
    Max Orville – from 20 May 2022
  22. Sandro Gozi (independent) – since 1 February 2020[5]
  23. Ilana Cicurel – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the Europe Ecology – The Greens list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Yannick Jadot
  2. Michèle Rivasi
  3. Damien Carême
  4. Marie Toussaint
  5. David Cormand
  6. Karima Delli
  7. Mounir Satouri
  8. Caroline Roose (AEI)
  9. François Alfonsi (R&PS)
  10. Salima Yenbou (AEI, since 8 March 2022 Renew Europe)
  11. Benoît Biteau (independent)
  12. Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield
  13. Claude Gruffat – since 1 February 2020[5]

On The Republicans list: (EPP Group)

  1. François-Xavier Bellamy
  2. Agnès Evren
  3. Arnaud Danjean
  4. Nadine Morano
  5. Brice Hortefeux
  6. Nathalie Colin-Oesterlé (The Centrists)
  7. Geoffroy Didier
  8. Anne Sander

On the La France Insoumise list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Manon Aubry
  2. Manuel Bompard – until 28 July 2022[23]
    Marina Mesure – from 29 July 2022
  3. Leïla Chaibi
  4. Younous Omarjee
  5. Anne-Sophie Pelletier
  6. Emmanuel Maurel (GRS)

On the Socialist Party-Place PubliqueNew Deal list: (S&D)

  1. Raphaël Glucksmann (PP)
  2. Sylvie Guillaume
  3. Éric Andrieu
  4. Aurore Lalucq (PP)
  5. Pierre Larrouturou (ND)
  6. Nora Mebarek – since 1 February 2020[5]

Germany

On the Christian Democratic Union list: (EPP Group)

  1. Hildegard Bentele
  2. Stefan Berger
  3. Daniel Caspary
  4. Lena Düpont
  5. Jan Christian Ehler
  6. Michael Gahler
  7. Jens Gieseke
  8. Niclas Herbst
  9. Peter Jahr
  10. Peter Liese
  11. Norbert Lins
  12. David McAllister
  13. Markus Pieper
  14. Dennis Radtke
  15. Christine Schneider
  16. Sven Schulze – until 28 September 2021[24]
    Karolin Braunsberger-Reinhold – since 7 October 2021
  17. Andreas Schwab
  18. Ralf Seekatz
  19. Sven Simon
  20. Sabine Verheyen
  21. Axel Voss
  22. Marion Walsmann
  23. Rainer Wieland

On the Alliance 90/The Greens list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Ska Keller
  2. Sven Giegold – until 15 December 2021[25]
    Malte Gallée – since 22 December 2021
  3. Terry Reintke
  4. Reinhard Bütikofer
  5. Hannah Neumann
  6. Martin Häusling
  7. Anna Cavazzini
  8. Erik Marquardt
  9. Katrin Langensiepen
  10. Romeo Franz
  11. Jutta Paulus
  12. Sergey Lagodinsky
  13. Henrike Hahn
  14. Michael Bloss
  15. Anna Deparnay-Grunenberg
  16. Rasmus Andresen
  17. Alexandra Geese
  18. Niklas Nienaß
  19. Viola von Cramon-Taubadel
  20. Daniel Freund
  21. Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana

On the Social Democratic Party of Germany list: (S&D)

  1. Katarina Barley
  2. Udo Bullmann
  3. Maria Noichl
  4. Jens Geier
  5. Delara Burkhardt
  6. Bernd Lange
  7. Birgit Sippel
  8. Dietmar Köster
  9. Gabriele Bischoff
  10. Ismail Ertug
  11. Constanze Krehl – until 2 October 2022[26]
    Matthias Ecke – since 3 October 2022
  12. Tiemo Wölken
  13. Petra Kammerevert
  14. Norbert Neuser – until 10 January 2022[27]
    Karsten Lucke – since 11 January 2022
  15. Evelyne Gebhardt – until 1 February 2022[28]
    René Repasi – since 2 February 2022
  16. Joachim Schuster

On the Alternative for Germany list: (ID)

  1. Jörg Meuthen (left the party on 28 January 2022, since 14 February 2022 Non-inscrits, joined Zentrum on 10 June 2022)
  2. Guido Reil
  3. Maximilian Krah
  4. Lars Patrick Berg (left the party and the group on 11 May 2021, joined later ECR and LKR)
  5. Bernhard Zimniok
  6. Nicolaus Fest
  7. Markus Buchheit
  8. Christine Anderson
  9. Sylvia Limmer
  10. Gunnar Beck
  11. Joachim Kuhs

On the Christian Social Union in Bavaria list: (EPP Group)

  1. Manfred Weber
  2. Angelika Niebler
  3. Markus Ferber
  4. Monika Hohlmeier
  5. Christian Doleschal
  6. Marlene Mortler

On the Free Democratic Party list: (Renew)

  1. Nicola Beer
  2. Svenja Hahn
  3. Andreas Glück
  4. Moritz Körner
  5. Jan-Christoph Oetjen

On the Left list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Martin Schirdewan
  2. Özlem Demirel
  3. Cornelia Ernst
  4. Helmut Scholz
  5. Martina Michels

On The PARTY list: (Non-Inscrits)

  1. Martin Sonneborn
  2. Nico Semsrott (Greens-EFA)[29] (left the party on 13 January 2021 but stayed in the group)

On the Free Voters list: (Renew)

  1. Ulrike Müller
  2. Engin Eroglu

On the Animal Protection Party list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Martin Buschmann (left the group on 29 January 2020)

On the Ecological Democratic Party list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Klaus Buchner – until 15 July 2020[30]
    Manuela Ripa – since 16 July 2020

On the Family Party of Germany list: (ECR, since 29 April 2021 EPP Group)

  1. Helmut Geuking

On the Volt Deutschland list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Damian Boeselager

On the Pirate Party list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Patrick Breyer

Greece

On the New Democracy list: (EPP Group)

  1. Stelios Kympouropoulos
  2. Vangelis Meimarakis
  3. Maria Spyraki
  4. Eliza Vozemberg
  5. Manolis Kefalogiannis
  6. Anna Asimakopoulou
  7. Giorgos Kyrtsos (left the party on 18 February 2022, since 5 May 2022 Renew Europe)
  8. Theodoros Zagorakis

On the Coalition of the Radical Left list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Dimitrios Papadimoulis
  2. Elena Kountoura
  3. Kostas Arvanitis
  4. Stelios Kouloglou
  5. Alexis Georgoulis
  6. Petros S. Kokkalis

On the Movement for Change list: (S&D)

  1. Nikos Androulakis
  2. Eva Kaili

On the Communist Party of Greece list: (Non-Inscrits)

  1. Konstantinos Papadakis
  2. Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos[31]

On the Golden Dawn list: (Non-Inscrits)

  1. Ioannis Lagos (left the party on 13 July 2019)
  2. Athanasios Konstantinou (left the party on 29 August 2020)

On the Greek Solution list: (ECR)

  1. Kyriakos Velopoulos – until 7 July 2019[32]
    Emmanouil Fragkos – since 10 July 2019

Hungary

Ireland

As candidates of Fine Gael: (EPP Group)

  1. Frances Fitzgerald
  2. Seán Kelly
  3. Mairead McGuinness – until 11 October 2020[35]
    Colm Markey – since 20 November 2020
  4. Maria Walsh
  5. Deirdre Clune – since 1 February 2020[5]

As candidates of Independents 4 Change: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Clare Daly
  2. Mick Wallace

As candidates of Green Party of Ireland: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Ciarán Cuffe
  2. Grace O'Sullivan

As candidate of Fianna Fáil: (Renew)

  1. Billy Kelleher
  2. Barry Andrews – since 1 February 2020[5]

As candidate of Sinn Féin: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Matt Carthy – until 9 February 2020[36]
    Chris MacManus – since 6 March 2020

As an Independent candidate:

  1. Luke 'Ming' Flanagan (GUE–NGL)

Italy

On the League list: (ID)

  1. Matteo Adinolfi[37]
  2. Simona Baldassarre
  3. Alessandra Basso
  4. Mara Bizzotto – until 12 October 2022[38]
    Matteo Gazzini – since 2 November 2022
  5. Cinzia Bonfrisco
  6. Paolo Borchia
  7. Marco Campomenosi[39]
  8. Andrea Caroppo (left the party on 6 October 2020, until 28 April 2021 Non-inscrits, since then EPP Group) – until 12 October 2022[40]
    Elisabetta De Blasis – since 2 November 2022
  9. Massimo Casanova
  10. Susanna Ceccardi
  11. Angelo Ciocca
  12. Rosanna Conte[41]
  13. Gianantonio Da Re
  14. Francesca Donato[42] (left the party 20 September 2021, since 6 October 2021 Non-inscrits)
  15. Marco Dreosto – until 12 October 2022[43]
    Paola Ghidoni – since 2 November 2022
  16. Gianna Gancia
  17. Valentino Grant
  18. Danilo Lancini
  19. Elena Lizzi
  20. Alessandro Panza
  21. Luisa Regimenti (since 6 July 2021 Forza Italia and EPP Group)
  22. Antonio Maria Rinaldi
  23. Silvia Sardone
  24. Annalisa Tardino
  25. Isabella Tovaglieri
  26. Lucia Vuolo (from 4 June 2021 to 10 October 2021 non-inscrits, since then Forza Italia and EPP Group)
  27. Stefania Zambelli
  28. Marco Zanni
  29. Vincenzo Sofo – since 1 February 2020[5] (joined Brothers of Italy and ECR on 18 February 2021)

On the Democratic Party list: (S&D)

  1. Pietro Bartolo[44]
  2. Brando Benifei
  3. Simona Bonafé – until 12 October 2022[45]
    Achille Variati – since 2 November 2022
  4. Carlo Calenda (since 28 August 2019 Action party, since 17 November 2021 Renew Europe) – until 12 October 2022[46]
  5. Caterina Chinnici
  6. Paolo De Castro
  7. Andrea Cozzolino
  8. Giuseppe Ferrandino (left the party and joined Action - Italia Viva/Renew Europe on 9 November 2022)
  9. Elisabetta Gualmini
  10. Roberto Gualtieri – until 5 September 2019[47]
    Nicola Danti – from 5 September 2019 (since 21 October 2019 Italia Viva and since 12 February 2020 Renew Europe)
  11. Pierfrancesco Majorino
  12. Alessandra Moretti
  13. Pina Picierno
  14. Giuliano Pisapia
  15. Franco Roberti
  16. David Sassoli – until 11 January 2022[48]
    Camilla Laureti – from 12 January 2022
  17. Massimiliano Smeriglio
  18. Irene Tinagli
  19. Patrizia Toia

On the Five Star Movement list: (Non-Inscrits)

  1. Isabella Adinolfi (joined Forza Italia and the EPP Group on 28 April 2021)
  2. Tiziana Beghin
  3. Fabio Massimo Castaldo
  4. Ignazio Corrao (left the party, since 9 December 2020 Greens–EFA)
  5. Rosa D'Amato (left the party, since 9 December 2020 Greens–EFA)
  6. Eleonora Evi (left the party, since 9 December 2020 Greens–EFA) – until 12 October 2022[49]
    Maria Angela Danzì – since 2 November 2022
  7. Laura Ferrara
  8. Mario Furore
  9. Chiara Maria Gemma (joined Together for the Future on 22 June 2022)
  10. Dino Giarrusso (left the party on 26 May 2022, was member of South Calls North from 27 June 2022 to 2 August 2022)
  11. Piernicola Pedicini (left the party, since 9 December 2020 Greens–EFA)
  12. Sabrina Pignedoli
  13. Daniela Rondinelli (joined Together for the Future on 22 June 2022)
  14. Marco Zullo (left the party, since 10 March 2020 Renew Europe)

On the Forza Italia list: (EPP Group)

  1. Silvio Berlusconi[50] – until 12 October 2022[51]
    Alessandra Mussolini – since 2 November 2022
  2. Fulvio Martusciello[52]
  3. Giuseppe Milazzo[53] (joined ECR on 23 June 2021)
  4. Aldo Patriciello
  5. Massimiliano Salini
  6. Antonio Tajani – until 12 October 2022[54]
    Lara Comi – since 2 November 2022
  7. Salvatore De Meo – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the Brothers of Italy list: (ECR)

  1. Carlo Fidanza
  2. Pietro Fiocchi[55]
  3. Raffaele Fitto[56] – until 12 October 2022[57]
    Denis Nesci – since 2 November 2022
  4. Nicola Procaccini[58]
  5. Raffaele Stancanelli[59]
  6. Sergio Berlato – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the South Tyrolean People's Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Herbert Dorfmann

Latvia

On the Unity list: (EPP Group)

  1. Sandra Kalniete
  2. Inese Vaidere[60]

On the Harmony list: (S&D)

  1. Nils Ušakovs
  2. Andris Ameriks

On the National Alliance list: (ECR)

  1. Roberts Zīle
  2. Dace Melbārde


On the Movement For! list: (Renew)

  1. Ivars Ijabs

On the Latvian Russian Union list: (Greens-EFA, since 1 April 2022 Non-inscrits)

  1. Tatjana Ždanoka

Lithuania

Luxembourg

On the Democratic Party list: (Renew)

  1. Charles Goerens
  2. Monica Semedo (left the party on 26 January 2021)

On the Christian Social People’s Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Christophe Hansen
  2. Isabel Wiseler-Santos Lima

On The Greens list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Tilly Metz

On the Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party list: (S&D)

  1. Nicolas Schmit – until 30 November 2019[62]
    Marc Angel – since 10 December 2019

Malta

As candidates of the Labour Party: (S&D)

  1. Miriam Dalli – until 18 October 2020[63]
    Cyrus Engerer – since 5 November 2020
  2. Alfred Sant
  3. Alex Agius Saliba
  4. Josianne Cutajar


As candidates of the Nationalist Party: (EPP Group)

  1. Roberta Metsola
  2. David Casa

Netherlands

On the Labour Party list: (S&D)

  1. Agnes Jongerius
  2. Paul Tang
  3. Kati Piri – until 30 March 2021[64]
    Thijs Reuten – since 15 April 2021
  4. Vera Tax
  5. Mohammed Chahim
  6. Lara Wolters[65]

On the People's Party for Freedom and Democracy list: (Renew)

  1. Malik Azmani
  2. Jan Huitema
  3. Caroline Nagtegaal
  4. Liesje Schreinemacher – until 9 January 2022[66]
    Catharina Rinzema – since 18 January 2022
  5. Bart Groothuis – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the Christian Democratic Appeal list: (EPP Group)

  1. Esther de Lange
  2. Jeroen Lenaers
  3. Tom Berendsen
  4. Annie Schreijer-Pierik

On the Forum for Democracy list: (ECR) (all members joined JA21 in December 2020)

  1. Derk Jan Eppink – until 30 March 2021[67]
    Michiel Hoogeveen – since 15 April 2021
  2. Rob Roos
  3. Rob Rooken[68]
  4. Dorien Rookmaker (Groep Otten and Non-inscrits,[69] since 8 December 2021 ECR) – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the GreenLeft list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Bas Eickhout
  2. Tineke Strik
  3. Kim van Sparrentak

On the Christian UnionReformed Political Party list:

  1. Peter van Dalen (CU, EPP Group)
  2. Bert-Jan Ruissen (SGP, ECR)

On the Democrats 66 list: (Renew)

  1. Sophie in 't Veld
  2. Samira Rafaela

On the Party for the Animals list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Anja Hazekamp

On the 50Plus list: (EPP Group)

  1. Toine Manders (joined the CDA on 2 June 2020)

On the Party for Freedom list: (ID) (member joined Forum for Democracy afterwards)

  1. Marcel de Graaff – since 1 February 2020[5]

Poland

On the Law and Justice list: (ECR)

  1. Adam Bielan
  2. Joachim Brudziński
  3. Richard Czarnecki
  4. Anna Fotyga
  5. Patryk Jaki (United Poland)
  6. Krzysztof Jurgiel
  7. Karol Karski
  8. Beata Kempa
  9. Izabela Kloc
  10. Joanna Kopcińska
  11. Zdzisław Krasnodębski (independent)
  12. Elżbieta Kruk
  13. Zbigniew Kuźmiuk
  14. Ryszard Legutko
  15. Beata Mazurek
  16. Andżelika Możdżanowska
  17. Tomasz Poręba
  18. Elżbieta Rafalska
  19. Bogdan Rzońca
  20. Jacek Saryusz-Wolski
  21. Beata Szydło
  22. Grzegorz Tobiszowski
  23. Witold Waszczykowski
  24. Jadwiga Wiśniewska
  25. Anna Zalewska
  26. Kosma Złotowski
  27. Dominik Tarczyński – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the Spring list: (S&D)

  1. Robert Biedroń
  2. Łukasz Kohut
  3. Sylwia Spurek (independent, since 30 September 2020 Greens–EFA)

On the European Coalition list:

  1. Magdalena Adamowicz (independent)
  2. Bartosz Arłukowicz
  3. Jerzy Buzek
  4. Jarosław Duda
  5. Tomasz Frankowski
  6. Andrzej Halicki
  7. Danuta Hübner
  8. Ewa Kopacz
  9. Janusz Lewandowski
  10. Elżbieta Łukacijewska
  11. Janina Ochojska (independent)
  12. Jan Olbrycht
  13. Radosław Sikorski
  14. Róża von Thun und Hohenstein (since 10 November 2021 Poland 2050 and Renew Europe)
  1. Marek Balt
  2. Marek Belka
  3. Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz
  4. Bogusław Liberadzki
  5. Leszek Miller
  1. Krzysztof Hetman
  2. Adam Jarubas
  3. Jarosław Kalinowski

Portugal

On the Socialist Party list: (S&D)

  1. Pedro Marques
  2. Maria Manuel Leitão Marques
  3. Pedro Silva Pereira
  4. Margarida Marques
  5. André Bradford – until 18 July 2019[70]
    Isabel Estrada Carvalhais – from 3 September 2019
  6. Sara Cerdas
  7. Carlos Zorrinho
  8. Isabel Santos
  9. Manuel Pizarro – until 10 September 2022 [71]
    João Albuquerque – from 13 September 2022

On the Social Democratic Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Paulo Rangel
  2. Lídia Pereira
  3. José Manuel Fernandes
  4. Maria da Graça Carvalho
  5. Álvaro Amaro
  6. Cláudia Aguiar

On the Left Bloc list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Marisa Matias
  2. José Gusmão

On the Democratic Unitarian Coalition list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. João Ferreira – until 5 July 2021[72]
    João Pimenta Lopes – since 6 July 2021
  2. Sandra Pereira

On the CDS – People's Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Nuno Melo

On the People–Animals–Nature list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Francisco Guerreiro (left the party on 17 June 2020)

Romania

On the National Liberal Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Rareș Bogdan
  2. Mircea Hava
  3. Siegfried Mureșan
  4. Vasile Blaga
  5. Adina Vălean – until 30 November 2019[73]
    Vlad Nistor – since 2 December 2019
  6. Daniel Buda
  7. Dan Motreanu
  8. Gheorghe Falcă
  9. Cristian Bușoi
  10. Marian-Jean Marinescu

On the Social Democratic Party list: (S&D)

  1. Rovana Plumb
  2. Carmen Avram
  3. Claudiu Manda
  4. Cristian Terheș (since 12 May 2020 PNȚ-CD and ECR)
  5. Dan Nica
  6. Maria Grapini (since 18 May 2020 PUSL)
  7. Tudor Ciuhodaru
  8. Dragoș Benea
  9. Victor Negrescu – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the Freedom, Unity and Solidarity Party+Save Romania Union list: (Renew)

  1. Dacian Cioloș (PLUS)
  2. Cristian Ghinea (USR) – until 22 December 2020[74]
    Alin Mituța (PLUS) – since 28 December 2020
  3. Dragoș Pîslaru (PLUS)
  4. Clotilde Armand (USR) – until 3 November 2020[75]
    Vlad Gheorghe (USR) – since 10 November 2020
  5. Dragoș Tudorache (PLUS)
  6. Nicolae Ștefănuță (USR)
  7. Vlad Botoș (USR)
  8. Ramona Strugariu (PLUS)

On the PRO Romania list: (S&D)

  1. Corina Crețu
  2. Mihai Tudose[76] (Since January 2020 PSD)

On the Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania list: (EPP Group)

  1. Iuliu Winkler
  2. Lóránt Vincze

On the People's Movement Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Traian Băsescu
  2. Eugen Tomac

Slovakia

On the Progressive SlovakiaTogether list: (Renew)–(EPP Group)

  1. Michal Šimečka (PS)
  2. Vladimír Bilčík (SPOLU)
  3. Michal Wiezik (SPOLU, since 3 December 2021 PS and Renew)
  4. Martin Hojsík (PS)

On the Direction – Slovak Social Democracy list: (S&D)

  1. Monika Beňová
  2. Miroslav Čiž
  3. Róbert Hajšel

On the Kotleba – People's Party Our Slovakia list: (Non-Inscrits)

  1. Milan Uhrík (since 9 March 2021 REPUBLIC)
  2. Miroslav Radačovský (since 10 February 2021 Patriot Party)

On the Freedom and Solidarity list: (ECR)

  1. Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová (left the party on 14 February 2021, since 20 May 2021 Renew)
  2. Eugen Jurzyca

On the Christian Democratic Movement list: (EPP Group)

  1. Ivan Štefanec
  2. Miriam Lexmann – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the Ordinary People and Independent Personalities list: (EPP Group)

  1. Peter Pollák

Slovenia

Spain

On the Spanish Socialist Workers' Party list: (S&D)

  1. Iratxe García
  2. Lina Gálvez
  3. Javi López Fernández (PSC-PSOE)
  4. Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero
  5. Iban García del Blanco
  6. Eider Gardiazabal
  7. Nicolás González Casares
  8. Cristina Maestre
  9. César Luena
  10. Clara Aguilera García
  11. Ignacio Sánchez Amor
  12. Mónica Silvana González
  13. Juan Fernando López Aguilar
  14. Adriana Maldonado López
  15. Jonás Fernández
  16. Alicia Homs Ginel
  17. Javier Moreno Sánchez
  18. Isabel García Muñoz
  19. Domènec Ruiz Devesa
  20. Estrella Durá Ferrandis[78]
  21. Marcos Ros Sempere – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the People's Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Dolors Montserrat
  2. Esteban González Pons
  3. Antonio López-Istúriz White
  4. Juan Ignacio Zoido
  5. Pilar del Castillo
  6. Javier Zarzalejos
  7. José Manuel García-Margallo
  8. Francisco José Millán Mon
  9. Rosa Estaràs
  10. Isabel Benjumea
  11. Pablo Arias Echeverría
  12. Leopoldo López Gil
  13. Gabriel Mato Adrover – since 1 February 2020[5]


On the Citizens – Party of the Citizenry list: (Renew)

  1. Luis Garicano – until 1 September 2022[79]
    Eva-Maria Poptcheva – since 15 September 2022
  2. Maite Pagazaurtundúa (UPyD)
  3. Soraya Rodríguez
  4. Javier Nart (left the party on 12 September 2019)
  5. José Ramón Bauzà
  6. Jordi Cañas Pérez
  7. Susana Solís Pérez
  8. Adrián Vázquez Lázara – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the Unidas Podemos list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. María Eugenia Rodríguez Palop
  2. Sira Rego (IU)
  3. Ernest Urtasun (CatComú; in the Greens-EFA)
  4. Idoia Villanueva
  5. Miguel Urbán
  6. Manu Pineda (IU)

On the Vox list: (ECR)

  1. Jorge Buxadé
  2. Mazaly Aguilar
  3. Hermann Tertsch
  4. Margarita de la Pisa Carrión – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the Ahora Repúblicas list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Jordi Solé – since 23 July 2020 (ERC)[80][81]
  2. Pernando Barrena (EH Bildu; in the GUE–NGL) – until 2 September 2022[82]
    Ana Miranda Paz – since 5 September 2022 (BNG, Greens-EFA)
  3. Diana Riba (ERC)

On Together for Europe list: (Non-Inscrits)

  1. Carles Puigdemont[80]
  2. Antoni Comín[80]
  3. Clara Ponsatí – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the Coalition for a Solidary Europe list: (Renew)

  1. Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (EAJ/PNV)

Sweden

On the Social Democratic list: (S&D)

  1. Heléne Fritzon
  2. Johan Danielsson – until 29 November 2021[83]
    Ilan de Basso – since 13 December 2021
  3. Jytte Guteland – until 25 September 2022[84]
    Carina Ohlsson – since 26 September 2022
  4. Erik Bergkvist
  5. Evin Incir

On the Moderate Party list: (EPP Group)

  1. Tomas Tobé
  2. Jessica Polfjärd
  3. Jörgen Warborn
  4. Arba Kokalari

On the Sweden Democrats list: (ECR)

  1. Peter Lundgren
  2. Jessica Stegrud – until 25 September 2022[85]
    Johan Nissinen – since 26 September 2022
  3. Charlie Weimers

On the Green Party list: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Alice Bah Kuhnke
  2. Pär Holmgren
  3. Jakop Dalunde – since 1 February 2020[5]

On the Centre Party list: (Renew)

  1. Fredrick Federley – until 12 December 2020[86]
    Emma Wiesner – since 4 February 2021
  2. Abir Al-Sahlani

On the Christian Democrats list: (EPP Group)

  1. Sara Skyttedal
  2. David Lega

On the Left Party list: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Malin Björk

On the Liberals list: (Renew)

  1. Karin Karlsbro

Former MEPs of the United Kingdom

The term of all British MEPs ended with Brexit on 31 January 2020.

As candidates of The Brexit Party: (Non-Inscrits)

  1. David Bull
  2. Jonathan Bullock
  3. Belinda De Camborne Lucy
  4. Martin Daubney
  5. Andrew England Kerr (after 1 October 2019 independent)
  6. Nigel Farage
  7. Lance Forman (after 15 January 2020 Conservatives and ECR)
  8. Claire Fox
  9. Nathan Gill
  10. James Glancy
  11. Benyamin Habib
  12. Lucy Harris (after 10 January 2020 Conservatives and ECR)
  13. Michael Heaver
  14. Christina Jordan
  15. John Longworth (after 10 January 2020 Conservatives and ECR)
  16. Rupert Lowe
  17. Brian Monteith
  18. June Mummery
  19. Henrik Overgaard Nielsen
  20. Matthew Patten
  21. Alexandra Phillips
  22. Jake Pugh
  23. Annunziata Rees-Mogg (after 10 January 2020 Conservative Party and ECR)
  24. Robert Rowland
  25. Louis Stedman-Bryce (after 20 November 2019 independent)
  26. John Tennant
  27. Richard Tice
  28. James Wells
  29. Ann Widdecombe

As candidates of the Liberal Democrats: (Renew)

  1. Catherine Bearder
  2. Phil Bennion
  3. Jane Brophy
  4. Judith Bunting
  5. Chris Davies
  6. Dinesh Dhamija
  7. Barbara Gibson
  8. Antony Hook
  9. Martin Horwood
  10. Shaffaq Mohammed
  11. Bill Newton Dunn
  12. Lucy Nethsingha
  13. Luisa Porritt
  14. Sheila Ritchie
  15. Caroline Voaden
  16. Irina von Wiese

As candidates of the Labour Party: (S&D)

  1. Richard Corbett
  2. Seb Dance
  3. Neena Gill
  4. Theresa Griffin
  5. John Howarth
  6. Jackie Jones
  7. Jude Kirton-Darling
  8. Claude Moraes
  9. Rory Palmer
  10. Julie Ward

As candidates of the Green Party of England and Wales: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Scott Ainslie
  2. Ellie Chowns
  3. Gina Dowding
  4. Magid Magid
  5. Alex Phillips
  6. Catherine Rowett
  7. Molly Scott Cato

As candidates of the Conservative Party: (ECR)

  1. Daniel Hannan
  2. Anthea McIntyre
  3. Nosheena Mobarik
  4. Geoffrey Van Orden

As candidates of the Scottish National Party: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Christian Allard
  2. Aileen McLeod
  3. Alyn Smith – until 12 December 2019[87]
    Heather Anderson – after 27 January 2020

As a candidate of Plaid Cymru: (Greens-EFA)

  1. Jill Evans

Northern Ireland

As a candidate of Sinn Féin: (GUE–NGL)

  1. Martina Anderson

As a candidate of the Democratic Unionist Party: (Non-Inscrits)

  1. Diane Dodds

As a candidate of the Alliance Party (Renew)

  1. Naomi Long

Replacement members

The following MEPs joined the European Parliament mid-term. On 21 January 2020, 27 seats from the British delegation were distributed to other countries as a result of Brexit.

MEP before Replacement Country Date entry Party Party
Kyriakos Velopoulos Emmanouil Fragkos Greece 10 July 2019 ECR Greek Solution
André Bradford Isabel Estrada Carvalhais Portugal 3 September 2019 S&D Socialist Party
Roberto Gualtieri Nicola Danti Italy 5 September 2019 S&D Democratic Party
Dubravka Šuica Sunčana Glavak Croatia 1 December 2019 EPP Croatian Democratic Union
Adina Vălean Vlad Nistor Romania 2 December 2019 EPP National Liberal Party
Nicolas Schmit Marc Angel Luxembourg 10 December 2019 S&D Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party
Karoline Edtstadler Christian Sagartz Austria 23 January 2020 EPP Austrian People's Party
Matt Carthy Chris MacManus Ireland 6 March 2020 GUE/NGL Sinn Féin
Clotilde Armand Vlad Gheorghe Romania 10 November 2020 RE Freedom, Unity and Solidarity Party+Save Romania Union
Mairead McGuinness Colm Markey Ireland 20 November 2020 EPP Fine Gael
Cristian Ghinea Alin Mituța Romania 28 December 2020 RE Freedom, Unity and Solidarity Party+Save Romania Union
Brexit Thomas Waitz Austria 1 February 2020 G/EFA The Greens – The Green Alternative
Romana Jerković Croatia S&D Social Democratic Party of Croatia
Linea Søgaard-Lidell Denmark RE Venstre
Riho Terras Estonia EPP Pro Patria and Res Publica Union
Alviina Alametsä Finland G/EFA Green League
Jean-Lin Lacapelle France ID National Rally
Sandro Gozi France RE La République En Marche!
Ilana Cicurel France RE La République En Marche!
Claude Gruffat France G/EFA Europe Ecology – The Greens
Nora Mebarek France S&D Socialist Party
Deirdre Clune Ireland EPP Fine Gael
Barry Andrews Ireland RE Fianna Fáil
Salvatore De Meo Italy EPP Forza Italia
Sergio Berlato Italy ECR Brothers of Italy
Bart Groothuis Netherlands RE People's Party for Freedom and Democracy
Dorien Rookmaker Netherlands ECR JA21
Marcel de Graaff Netherlands ID Party for Freedom
Dominik Tarczyński Poland ECR Law and Justice
Miriam Lexmann Slovakia EPP Christian Democratic Movement
Marcos Ros Sempere Spain S&D Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
Gabriel Mato Adrover Spain EPP People's Party
Adrián Vázquez Lázara Spain RE Citizens – Party of the Citizenry
Margarita de la Pisa Carrión Spain ECR Vox
Clara Ponsatí Spain NI Together for Europe
Jakop Dalunde Sweden G/EFA Green Party
Klaus Buchner Manuela Ripa Germany 16 July 2020 G/EFA Ecological Democratic Party
Petra De Sutter Sara Matthieu Belgium 8 October 2020 G/EFA Green
Miriam Dalli Cyrus Engerer Malta 5 November 2020 S&D Labour Party
József Szájer Ernő Schaller-Baross Hungary 10 January 2021 EPP Fidesz–Christian Democratic People's Party
Kris Peeters Tom Vandenkendelaere Belgium 25 January 2021 EPP Christian Democratic and Flemish
Fredrick Federley Emma Wiesner Sweden 4 February 2021 RE Centre Party
Kati Piri Thijs Reuten Netherlands 15 April 2021 S&D Labour Party
Derk Jan Eppink Michiel Hoogeveen Netherlands 15 April 2021 ECR JA21
Ruža Tomašić Ladislav Ilčić Croatia 1 July 2021 ECR Croatian Conservative Party
João Ferreira João Pimenta Lopes Portugal 6 July 2021 GUE/NGL Democratic Unitarian Coalition
Sven Schulze Karolin Braunsberger-Reinhold Germany 7 October 2021 EPP Christian Democratic Union
Johan Danielsson Ilan de Basso Sweden 13 December 2021 S&D Social Democratic
Sven Giegold Malte Gallée Germany 22 December 2021 G/EFA Alliance 90/The Greens
Norbert Neuser Karsten Lucke Germany 11 January 2022 S&D Social Democratic Party of Germany
David Sassoli Camilla Laureti Italy 12 January 2022 S&D Democratic Party
Liesje Schreinemacher Catharina Rinzema Netherlands 18 January 2022 RE People's Party for Freedom and Democracy
Evelyne Gebhardt René Repasi Germany 2 February 2022 S&D Social Democratic Party of Germany
Tanja Fajon Matjaž Nemec Slovenia 18 May 2022 S&D Social Democrats
Chrysoula Zacharopoulou Max Orville France 20 May 2022 RE La République En Marche!
Hélène Laporte Marie Dauchy 29 July 2022 ID National Rally
Joëlle Mélin Éric Minardi ID National Rally
Julie Lechanteux Patricia Chagnon ID National Rally
Manuel Bompard Marina Mesure GUE/NGL La France Insoumise
Manuel Pizarro João Albuquerque Portugal 13 September 2022 S&D Socialist Party
Jytte Guteland Carina Ohlsson Sweden 26 September 2022 S&D Social Democratic
Jessica Stegrud Johan Nissinen ECR Sweden Democrats
Constanze Krehl Matthias Ecke Germany 3 October 2022 S&D Social Democratic Party of Germany
Bettina Vollath Theresa Muigg Austria 10 October 2022 S&D Social Democratic Party of Austria
Raffaele Fitto Denis Nesci Italy 3 October 2022 ECR Brothers of Italy
Marco Dreosto Matteo Gazzini Italy (North-East Italy) ID Lega Nord
Andrea Caroppo Elisabetta De Blasis Italy (Southern Italy) ID Lega Nord
Mara Bizzotto Paola Ghidoni Italy (North-East Italy) ID Lega Nord
Eleonora Evi Maria Angela Danzì Italy (North-West Italy) NI Five Star Movement
Silvio Berlusconi Alessandra Mussolini Italy (North-West Italy) 2 November 2022 EPP Forza Italia
Antonio Tajani Lara Comi Italy (Central Italy) EPP Forza Italia
Simona Bonafé Achille Variati Italy (Central Italy) S&D Democratic Party
Lefteris Christoforou Eleni Stavrou Cyprus 2 November 2022 EPP Democratic Rally

See also

References

  1. ^ Karoline Edtstadler was appointed as Head of the Chancellory in the Austrian Government.
  2. ^ Bettina Vollath resigned her seat on 9 October 2022.
  3. ^ Heinz-Christian Strache was originally elected with preference votes but opted not to take his seat, Petra Steger who was next on the list, also declined.
  4. ^ Werner Kogler was originally elected but opted not to take his seat.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa MEP gaining the seat after Brexit.
  6. ^ Patsy Vatlet was originally elected but chose not to take her seat.
  7. ^ Kris Peeters resigned his seat after becoming vice-president of the European Investment Bank.
  8. ^ Petra De Sutter resigned the seat after being appointed as one of the Deputy Prime Ministers of Belgium.
  9. ^ Paul Magnette was originally elected but he opted not to take his seat.
  10. ^ Mariya Gabriel was originally elected but opted to stay as European Commissioner. Lilyana Pavlova who should take over the seat, was nominated Vice-President of the European Investment Bank.
  11. ^ Mustafa Karadayi was originally elected but opted not to take his seat.
  12. ^ Delyan Peevski was originally elected but opted not to take his seat.
  13. ^ Dubravka Šuica resigned her seat after joining the European Commission
  14. ^ Ruža Tomašić resigned her seat after retiring from politics.
  15. ^ Lefteris Christoforou resigned his seat after being nominated to the European Court of Auditors.
  16. ^ Solutions, BDigital Web. "EDEK party shrinks as turmoil escalates over ousted MEP". knews.com.cy. Retrieved 2020-06-02.
  17. ^ Jeppe Kofod did not take his seat, as he was appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs. His resignation from this seat was effective on 2 July 2019.
  18. ^ Karsten Hønge was originally elected but opted not to take his seat.
  19. ^ Hélène Laporte resigned her seat on 28 July 2022 after being elected member of the National Assembly.
  20. ^ Joëlle Mélin resigned her seat on 28 July 2022 after being elected member of the National Assembly.
  21. ^ Julie Lechanteux resigned her seat on 28 July 2022 after being elected member of the National Assembly.
  22. ^ Chrysoula Zacharopoulou was appointed Minister Delegate for Development, Francophonie and International Partnerships of France.
  23. ^ Manuel Bompard resigned his seat on 28 July 2022 after being elected member of the National Assembly.
  24. ^ Resigned his seat after being named minister in the government of Saxony-Anhalt.
  25. ^ Sven Giegold resigned his seat after being appointed State Secretary in the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action of Germany.
  26. ^ Constanze Krehl resigned on 2 October 2022.
  27. ^ Norbert Neuser resigned on 10 January 2022.
  28. ^ Evelyne Gebhardt resigned on 1 February 2022.
  29. ^ Greens/EFA in the EU Parliament [@GreensEP] (2019-06-04). "We are pleased to announce that a further 5 MEPs joined the @GreensEP
    Welcome to:
    @PiratKolaja, @MarketkaG, @vonpecka from @PiratskaStrana
    @echo_pbreyer from @Piratenpartei
    @nicosemsrott from @DiePARTEI
    We are now 74 & talks with other parties are still ongoing" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  30. ^ Klaus Buchner resigned on 15 July 2020.
  31. ^ Semina Digeni was originally elected but opted not to take her seat.
  32. ^ Kyriakos Velopoulos resigned his seat on 7 July 2019 when he was elected member of the Hellenic Parliament.
  33. ^ József Szájer resigned his seat after a scandal.
  34. ^ Bertalan Tóth was elected but did not take his seat.
  35. ^ Mairead McGuinness resigned her seat after being appointed European Commissioner for Financial Stability, Financial Services and the Capital Markets Union.
  36. ^ Matt Carthy was elected as Teachta Dála at the 2020 Irish general election.
  37. ^ Matteo Salvini opted not to take his seats, Adinolfi is his replacement in South
  38. ^ Mara Bizzotto resigned her seat after being elected to the Senate of Italy.
  39. ^ Matteo Salvini opted not to take his seats, Campomenosi is his replacement in North-West
  40. ^ Andrea Caroppo resigned his seat after being elected to the Chamber of Deputies of Italy.
  41. ^ Matteo Salvini opted not to take his seats, Conte is his replacement in North-East
  42. ^ Matteo Salvini opted not to take his seats, Donato is his replacement in Insulare
  43. ^ Marco Dreosto resigned his seat after being elected to the Senate of Italy.
  44. ^ Bartolo was elected in two constituencies, replacements in Centre is Roberto Gualtieri.
  45. ^ Simona Bonafé resigned her seat after being elected to the Chamber of Deputies of Italy.
  46. ^ Carlo Calenda resigned his seat after being elected to the Senate of Italy.
  47. ^ Roberto Gualtieri was appointed Minister of Finance in September 2019.
  48. ^ David Sassoli died on 11 January 2022.
  49. ^ Eleonora Evi resigned her seat after being elected to the Chamber of Deputies of Italy.
  50. ^ Berlusconi was elected in three constituencies, he chose North-West.
  51. ^ Silvio Berlusconi resigned his seat after being elected to the Senate of Italy.
  52. ^ Berlusconi's replacement in South.
  53. ^ Berlusconi's replacement in Insulare
  54. ^ Antonio Tajani resigned his seat after being elected to the Chamber of Deputies of Italy.
  55. ^ Giorgia Meloni opted not to take her seats, Fiocchi is her replacement in North-West
  56. ^ Giorgia Meloni opted not to take her seats, Fitto is her replacement in South
  57. ^ Raffaele Fitto resigned her seat after being elected to the Chamber of Deputies of Italy.
  58. ^ Giorgia Meloni opted not to take her seats, Procaccini is her replacement in Centre
  59. ^ Giorgia Meloni opted not to take her seats, Stancanelli is her replacement in Insulare
  60. ^ Valdis Dombrovskis decided to stay in the European Commission and did not take his seat.
  61. ^ Originally Šarūnas Marčiulionis was elected but opted not to take the seat.
  62. ^ Nicolas Schmit resigned his seat after joining the European Commission.
  63. ^ Miriam Dalli resigned her seat after she was co-opted to the Maltese Parliament.
  64. ^ Kati Piri resigned her seat after being elected to the Dutch House of Representatives.
  65. ^ Frans Timmermans did not take his seat. The resignation from it was effective 2 July 2019. The seat was taken up by Lara Wolters two days later.
  66. ^ Liesje Schreinemacher resigned her seat after being appointed Minister for Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation of the Netherlands.
  67. ^ Derk Jan Eppink resigned his seat after being elected to the Dutch House of Representatives.
  68. ^ Thierry Baudet was originally elected on preferential votes but did not take his seat.
  69. ^ Dorien Rookmaker left FvD in August 2019.
  70. ^ André Bradford died on 18 July 2019.
  71. ^ Manuel Pizarro was appointed to the XXIII Constitutional Government of Portugal.
  72. ^ João Ferreira resigned his seat after announcing his candidacy in the Lisbon local elections.
  73. ^ Adina Vălean resigned her seat after joining the European Commission.
  74. ^ Cristian Ghinea resigned his seat after being appointed Minister of Investments and European Projects of Romania.
  75. ^ Clotilde Armand resigned her seat after being elected as mayor of Sector 1 of Bucharest.
  76. ^ Victor Ponta was originally elected but did not take the seat.
  77. ^ Tanja Fajon was appointed as Minister of Foreign Affairs of Slovenia.
  78. ^ Josep Borrell opted not to take his seat.
  79. ^ Luis Garicano resigned on 1 September 2022
  80. ^ a b c "European Parliament goes against Spain and recognises Catalan politicians as MEPs". ElNacional.cat. Retrieved 2020-01-07.
  81. ^ Oriol Junqueras who was originally elected was not seated.
  82. ^ Pernando Barrena resigned on 2 September 2022.
  83. ^ Johan Danielsson resigned his seat after being appointed Minister of Housing of Sweden.
  84. ^ Jytte Guteland resigned her seat after being elected to the Swedish Riksdag.
  85. ^ Jessica Stegrud resigned her seat after being elected to the Swedish Riksdag.
  86. ^ Fredrick Federley resigned his seat on 12 December 2020.
  87. ^ Alyn Smith was elected MP for Stirling in the House of Commons.

Sources

  • Full list of MEPs, europarl.europa.eu
  • List of EPP MEPs, eppgroup.eu
  • List of S&D MEPs, socialistsanddemocrats.eu
  • List of Greens–EFA MEPs, greens-efa.eu
  • Leadership and MEPs of the ECR Group, ecrgroup.eu
  • List of GUE–NGL MEPs, guengl.eu
  • v
  • t
  • e
1952–1958
  • Belgium
  • France
  • West Germany
  • Italy
  • Luxembourg
  • Netherlands
1958–1979
1979–1984
1984–1989
1989–1994
1994–1999
1999–2004
2004–2009
2009–2014
2014–2019
2019–2024
Women
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom
Delegations
Observers