List of observers to the European Parliament for East Germany, 1991–1994

Members of the
European Parliament
for Germany
ECSC delegation (1952)
EP delegation (1958)
1st term (1979)
2nd term (1984)
3rd term
4th term (1994)
5th term (1999)
6th term (2004)
7th term (2009)
8th term (2014)
9th term (2019)
  • v
  • t
  • e

This is a list of the 18 observers to the European Parliament for East Germany in the 1989–1994 session. They were appointed by the German Bundestag as observers from 21 February 1991 during German reunification.[1]

List

Image Name Born Political party Group Notes
Rolf Berend, 2008.jpg
Rolf Berend 1943   Christian Democratic Union   EPP
Bundesarchiv Bild 183-1990-0425-307, Gerhard Botz.jpg
Gerhard Botz 1955   Social Democratic Party   SOC
Wolfgang Fiedler 1951   Christian Democratic Union   EPP Retired in 1992
Anne-Karin Glase 1954   Christian Democratic Union   EPP
Lutz Goepel 1942   Christian Democratic Union   EPP
Karl Hageman 1941   Christian Democratic Union   EPP
Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann 03.jpg
Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann 1955 PDS
Norbert Kertscher 1954 PDS
Lothar Klein 1956 DSU (until 1993, then CDU ) Replaced Gotthard Voigt; elected via the list of the CDU/CSU parliamentary group
Koch, Dieter-Lebrecht-2446.jpg
Dieter-Lebrecht Koch 1953   Christian Democratic Union   EPP
Albert Kosler 1933   Christian Democratic Union   EPP Replaced Wolfgang Fiedler
Constanze-Krehl-presse1 0.jpg
Constanze Krehl 1956   Social Democratic Party   SOC
Hanns-Ulrich Meisel 1943 GREEN
Bundesarchiv Bild 183-1990-0421-308, Edelbert Richter.jpg
Edelbert Richter 1943   Social Democratic Party   SOC
Bundesarchiv Bild 183-1990-0215-306, Dr. Walter Romberg.jpg
Walter Romberg 1928   Social Democratic Party   SOC
Ulrichwahlkampfhalle.JPG
Jurgen Schroeder 1940   Christian Democratic Union   EPP
Ulrich Stockmann 1951   Social Democratic Party   SOC
Hans Peter Thietz 1934   Free Democratic Party   LDR
2017-03-18 Stanislaw Tillich by Sandro Halank–1.jpg
Stanislav Tillich 1959   Christian Democratic Union   EPP
Gotthard Voigt 1928 DSU Joined 10 June 1991; elected via the list of the CDU/CSU parliamentary group

See also

References

  1. ^ "Stenographischer Bericht der 9. Sitzung" (PDF). Deutscher Bundestag. 1991-02-21. p. 401. Retrieved 2019-08-21.
  • v
  • t
  • e
1952–1958
  • Belgium
  • France
  • West Germany
  • Italy
  • Luxembourg
  • Netherlands
1958–1979
1979–1984
1984–1989
1989–1994
1994–1999
1999–2004
2004–2009
2009–2014
2014–2019
2019–2024
Women
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom
Delegations
Observers