Ninth European Parliament

Incumbent session of the European Parliament from 2019 to 2024

9th European Parliament
2 July 2019 – TBD
The logo of the European Parliament
President (1st Half)Italy David Sassoli (S&D)
Malta Roberta Metsola (EPP) (acting)
President (2nd Half)Malta Roberta Metsola (EPP)
Vice-Presidents
First Vice-President:

1st Half:

  • Republic of Ireland Mairead McGuinness (EPP) (until 12 October 2020)
  • Malta Roberta Metsola (EPP) (from 12 November 2020)

2nd Half:

  • Austria Othmar Karas (EPP)

Other Vice-Presidents:
See List

CommissionJuncker (until 30 November 2019)
von der Leyen (from 1 December 2019)
Political groupsCoalition (423) (unofficial, de facto):[1]
  EPP (178)
  S&D (145)
  RE (100)

Opposition (282) (unofficial, de facto):
  Greens/EFA (73)
  ID (70)
  ECR (63)
  GUE-NGL (39)
  NI (37)
MEPs705
EP 19 24 29 June 2019 705MEPs.svg
ElectionsMay 2019 (Union)
Treaty on European Union
Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union[a 1]
WebsiteOfficial website

The ninth European Parliament was elected in the 2019 elections and is to last until the 2024 elections.

Major events

The 9th European Parliament's constitutive session, Strasbourg (2 July 2019)

Leadership

First Half

President S&D David Sassoli  ITA EP bureau positions mapped.png
Vice Presidents
For order of precedence see the election results
EPP Mairead McGuinness  IRL
EPP Rainer Wieland  GER
EPP Othmar Karas  AUT
EPP Ewa Kopacz  POL
EPP Lívia Járóka  HUN
S&D Pedro Silva Pereira  POR
S&D Katarina Barley  GER
S&D Klára Dobrev  HUN
RE Dita Charanzová  CZE
RE Nicola Beer  GER
G/EFA Heidi Hautala  FIN
G/EFA Marcel Kolaja  CZE
GUE/NGL Dimitrios Papadimoulis  GRE
NI Fabio Massimo Castaldo  ITA
Quaestors EPP Anne Sander  FRA
EPP David Casa  MLT
S&D Monika Beňová  SVK
RE Gilles Boyer  FRA
ECR Karol Karski  POL

Second Half

President EPP Roberta Metsola  MLT
Vice Presidents
For order of precedence see the election results
EPP Othmar Karas  AUT
EPP Ewa Kopacz  POL
EPP Rainer Wieland  GER
S&D Pina Picierno  ITA
S&D Pedro Silva Pereira  POR
S&D Eva Kaili  GRE
S&D Evelyn Regner  AUT
S&D Katarina Barley  GER
RE Dita Charanzová  CZE
RE Michal Šimečka  SVK
RE Nicola Beer  GER
ECR Roberts Zīle  LAT
GUE/NGL Dimitrios Papadimoulis  GRE
G/EFA Heidi Hautala  FIN
Quaestors EPP Anne Sander  FRA
EPP Christophe Hansen  LUX
S&D Monika Beňová  SVK
RE Fabienne Keller  FRA
G/EFA Marcel Kolaja  CZE

Elections of the President

3 July 2019 election

President of the
European Parliament
David Maria Sassoli.jpg
David Sassoli (PES)
of Italy Italy
from 3 July 2019

The President was due to be elected at the first meeting of Parliament on 2 July but the vote was delayed until 3 July because of the European Council's ongoing negotiations to fill other major EU roles. Nominations for candidates remained open until late in the evening on 2 July.[4] The President is elected with the majority of valid votes.

Candidate Group Ballots
1st Ballot 2nd Ballot
David Sassoli  ITA S&D 325 345
Jan Zahradil  CZE ECR 162 160
Ska Keller  GER G/EFA 133 119
Sira Rego  ESP GUE/NGL 42 43
Votes cast 662 667
Votes needed for election 332 334
Blank or void 73 37
Voted 735 704
Source: European Parliament News

18 January 2022 election

President of the
European Parliament
Roberta Metsola elected new President of the European Parliament (51828380418) (cropped).jpg
Roberta Metsola (EPP)
of Malta Malta
from 18 January 2022
Candidate Group Remote Ballots
1st Ballot
Roberta Metsola  MLT EPP 458
Alice Bah Kuhnke  SWE G/EFA 101
Sira Rego  ESP GUE/NGL 57
Kosma Złotowski  POL ECR Withdrew[* 1]
Votes cast 616
Votes needed for election 309
Blank or void 74
Voted 690
Source: European Parliament News
  1. ^ Kosma Złotowski withdrew his candidacy at the
    beginning of the day's proceedings, prior to the election.

Elections of the Vice Presidents

The 14 Vice Presidents are elected in a single ballot by an absolute majority of votes cast. If the number of successful candidates is less than 14, a second vote is held to assign the remaining seats under the same conditions. If a third vote is necessary, a simple majority is sufficient to fill the remaining seats. Vice Presidents take precedence in the order in which they are elected and, in the event of a tie, by age. At each round, MEPs may vote for as many candidates as the number of seats available at that round, but they have to vote for more than half of the positions to be filled.[12]

3 July 2019 election

Candidate Group Ballots Electronic
1st Ballot 2nd Ballot 3rd Round
Mairead McGuinness  IRL EPP 618
Pedro Silva Pereira  POR S&D 556
Rainer Wieland  GER EPP 516
Katarina Barley  GER S&D 516
Othmar Karas  AUT EPP 477
Ewa Kopacz  POL EPP 461
Klara Dobrev  HUN S&D 402
Dita Charanzová  CZE RE 395
Nicola Beer  GER RE 363
Lívia Járóka  HUN EPP 349
Heidi Hautala  FIN G/EFA 336
Marcel Kolaja  CZE G/EFA 237 426
Dimitrios Papadimoulis  GRE GUE/NGL 303 401
Fabio Massimo Castaldo  ITA NI 143 284 248
Zdzisław Krasnodębski  POL ECR 169 261 85
Mara Bizzotto  ITA ID 130 142 17
Laura Huhtasaari  FIN ID 135 withdrew
Votes cast 661 663 350
Votes needed for election 331 332 117
Blank or void 41 16 61
Voted 702 679 411
Source: European Parliament News

18 January 2022 election

Candidate Group Remote Ballots
1st Ballot 2nd Ballot 3rd Ballot
Othmar Karas  AUT EPP 536
Pina Picierno  ITA S&D 527
Pedro Silva Pereira  POR S&D 517
Ewa Kopacz  POL EPP 467
Eva Kaili  GRE S&D 454
Evelyn Regner  AUT S&D 434
Rainer Wieland  GER EPP 432
Katarina Barley  GER S&D 426
Dita Charanzová  CZE RE 406
Michal Šimečka  SVK RE 326 494
Nicola Beer  GER RE 315 410
Roberts Zīle  LAT ECR 322 403
Dimitrios Papadimoulis  GRE GUE/NGL 299 329 492
Heidi Hautala  FIN G/EFA 290 294 384
Fabio Massimo Castaldo  ITA NI 275 251 247
Mara Bizzotto  ITA ID 173 211 193
Marcel Kolaja  CZE G/EFA 247 239 withdrew
Lívia Járóka  HUN NI 169 withdrew
Votes cast 680 691 658
Votes needed for election 341 346 329
Blank or void 11 7 12
Voted 691 698 670
Source: European Parliament News

Elections of the Quaestors

4 July 2019 election

The five Quaestors were chosen by acclamation.

Candidate Group Votes
Anne Sander  FRA EPP 407
Monika Beňová  SVK S&D 391
David Casa  MLT EPP 391
Gilles Boyer  FRA RE 317
Karol Karski  POL ECR 261
Source: European Parliament News

20 January 2022 election

Four Quaestors were elected on the first round of voting, with the fifth being elected on the second round of voting.

Candidate Group Remote Votes
1st Round 2nd Round
Anne Sander  FRA EPP 622
Christophe Hansen  LUX EPP 576
Monika Beňová  SVK S&D 487
Fabienne Keller  FRA RE 479
Marcel Kolaja  CZE G/EFA 277 344
Karol Karski  POL ECR 321 324
Votes cast 676 668
Votes needed for election 339 335
Blank or void 12 n/a
Voted 688 n/a
Source: European Parliament News

Political groups leadership

Political group Presidents Vice Presidents
EPP

[13]

Group of the European People's Party Manfred Weber  GER Dubravka Šuica
until 30 November 2019
 CRO
Željana Zovko
from 13 October 2021
 CRO
Esteban González Pons  ESP
Ewa Kopacz
until 16 September 2019
 POL
Jan Olbrycht
from 16 September 2019
 POL
Siegfried Mureșan  ROU
Mairead McGuinness
until 12 October 2020
 IRL
Frances Fitzgerald
from 24 March 2021
 IRL
Esther de Lange  NED
Arnaud Danjean  FRA
Andrey Kovatchev
until 13 October 2021
 BUL
Vangelis Meimarakis  GRE
Paulo Rangel  POR
Sandra Kalniete
from 17 September 2019
until 13 October 2021
 LAT
Rasa Juknevičienė
from 13 October 2021
 LIT
S&D

[14]

Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament Iratxe García  ESP Éric Andrieu
until 15 December 2021
 FRA
Alex Agius Saliba
from 15 December 2021
 MLT
Biljana Borzan  CRO
Miriam Dalli
until 18 October 2020
 MLT
Pedro Marques
from 8 December 2020
 POR
Heléne Fritzon  SWE
Kati Piri
until 31 March 2021
 NED
Mohammed Chahim
from 22 April 2021
 NED
Rovana Plumb  ROU
Bernd Lange
until 11 September 2019
 GER
Ismail Ertug
from 11 September 2019
until 15 December 2021
 GER
Gabriele Bischoff
from 15 December 2021
 GER
Roberto Gualtieri
until 5 September 2019
 ITA
Simona Bonafé
from 11 September 2019
 ITA
Claude Moraes
until 31 January 2020
 UK
Marek Belka
from 26 May 2021
 POL
RE

[15][16][17]

Renew Europe Group Dacian Cioloș
until 19 October 2021
 ROU Malik Azmani  NED
Katalin Cseh  HUN
Luis Garicano  ESP
Morten Løkkegaard  DEN
Iskra Mihaylova  BUL
Frédérique Ries  BEL
Dominique Riquet
until 19 October 2021
 FRA
Stéphane Séjourné
from 19 October 2021
 FRA Nicola Danti
from 19 October 2021
 ITA
Sylvie Brunet  FRA
Fredrick Federley
until 11 December 2020
 SWE
Michal Šimečka
from 4 February 2021
until 19 October 2021
 SVK
Dragoș Tudorache
from 19 October 2021
 ROU
Martin Horwood
until 31 January 2020
 UK
Abir Al-Sahlani
from 18 November 2021
 SWE
G/EFA

[18]

Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance Ska Keller  GER Alyn Smith
until 12 December 2019
 UK
Jordi Solé[a 2]
from 8 September 2020
 ESP
Alice Bah Kuhnke  SWE
Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield
until 14 December 2021
 FRA
Marie Toussaint
from 14 December 2021
 FRA
Philippe Lamberts  BEL Bas Eickhout  NED
Terry Reintke  GER
Ernest Urtasun  ESP
Molly Scott Cato
until 31 January 2020
 UK
Kira Peter Hansen
from 14 December 2021
 DEN
ID

[19]

Identity and Democracy Group Marco Zanni  ITA Nicolas Bay  FRA
Jörg Meuthen  GER
ECR

[20]

European Conservatives and Reformists Raffaele Fitto  ITA Roberts Zīle  LAT
Assita Kanko  BEL
Peter Lundgren  SWE
Derk Jan Eppink
until 31 March 2021
 NED
Ryszard Legutko  POL Rob Roos
from 20 April 2021
 NED
Hermann Tertsch  ESP
Daniel Hannan
until 31 January 2020
 UK
Beata Szydło
from 10 March 2020
 POL
GUE/NGL

[21]

Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left Manon Aubry  FRA João Ferreira
until 5 July 2021
 POR
João Pimenta Lopes
from 6 July 2021
 POR
Marisa Matias  POR
Martin Schirdewan  GER Sira Rego  ESP
Nikolaj Villumsen  DEN

Political groups and parties

  • European Parliament membership
  • Previous 751 MEPs composition

    Previous 751 MEPs composition

  • Current 705 MEPs Composition (when the UK left)

    Current 705 MEPs Composition (when the UK left)

There are currently 7 political groups in the parliament, one less than the previous parliament. Each MEP can belong to only one group. Political groups can be founded by at least 25 MEPs which come from at least one quarter of all EU member states (currently seven).[3]

Current situation

Political group
and affiliated European political parties
MEPs
Pre-Brexit Post-Brexit
EPP

[22]

Group of the European People's Party
- European People's Party
182 / 751
187 / 705
Increase 5
24.23% 26.52% Increase 2.29%
S&D

[23]

Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
- Party of European Socialists
154 / 751
147 / 705
Decrease 7
20.24% 20.99% Increase 0.75%
Renew

[24]

Renew Europe Group
- Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe Party
- European Democratic Party
108 / 751
98 / 705
Decrease 10
14.38% 13.76% Decrease 0.62%
ID

[19]

Identity and Democracy Group
- Identity and Democracy Party
73 / 751
76 / 705
Increase 3
9.72% 10.78% Increase 1.06%
G/EFA

[25]

Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
- European Green Party
- European Free Alliance
- European Pirate Party
- Volt Europa
74 / 751
67 / 705
Decrease 7
9.84% 9.50% Decrease 0.34%
ECR

[26]

European Conservatives and Reformists
- European Conservatives and Reformists Party
- European Christian Political Movement
62 / 751
61 / 705
Decrease 1
8.26% 8.79% Increase 0.53%
GUE/NGL

[27]

The Left in the European Parliament
- Party of the European Left
- Nordic Green Left Alliance
- Now the People
- Animal Politics EU
41 / 751
39 / 705
Decrease 2
5.46% 5.67% Increase 0.21%
NI

[28]

Non-Inscrits
- European Alliance for Freedom and Democracy
- Alliance for Peace and Freedom
- Initiative of Communist and Workers' Parties
54 / 751
29 / 705
Decrease 25
7.19% 3.33% Decrease 3.86%
Vacant[29][30][31][32] 4 1 Decrease 46
Source for MEPs: Seats by Member State

Members

  • Political groups by member states
  • Group of the European People's Party

    Group of the European People's Party

  • Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament

    Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament

  • Renew Europe

    Renew Europe

  • Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

    Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance

  • Identity and Democracy

    Identity and Democracy

  • European Conservatives and Reformists

    European Conservatives and Reformists

  • Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left

    Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left

List of members

MEPs that previously served as President or Prime Minister:

MEPs that previously served as European Commissioner:

MEPs that previously served as presiding officer of a national parliament:

MEPs that previously served as President of the European Parliament:

MEPs that previously served as foreign minister:

Seat allocations

When the United Kingdom left the EU, 27 seats were reallocated to the other member states and the other 46 seats were abolished, for a total of 705 MEPs.[33]

Member state Current seats Post Brexit
change
 Austria 19 Increase 1
 Belgium 21 Steady 0
 Bulgaria 17 Steady 0
 Croatia 12 Increase 1
 Cyprus 6 Steady 0
 Czech Republic 21 Steady 0
 Denmark 14 Increase 1
 Estonia 7 Increase 1
 Finland 14 Increase 1
 France 79 Increase 5
 Germany 96 Steady 0
 Greece 21 Steady 0
 Hungary 21 Steady 0
 Ireland 13 Increase 2
 Italy 76 Increase 3
 Latvia 8 Steady 0
 Lithuania 11 Steady 0
 Luxembourg 6 Steady 0
 Malta 6 Steady 0
 Netherlands 29 Increase 3
 Poland 52 Increase 1
 Portugal 21 Steady 0
 Romania 33 Increase 1
 Slovakia 14 Increase 1
 Slovenia 8 Steady 0
 Spain 59 Increase 5
 Sweden 21 Increase 1
Total 705 Decrease 46
[34][35][36]

Post-Brexit political groups membership changes

Member state Political groups MEPs
EPP
(EPP)
S&D
(PES)
RE
(ALDE, EDP)
ECR
(ECR, ECPM)
GUE/NGL
(EL, NGLA, EACL)
G/EFA
(EGP, EFA)
ID
(ID)
NI
Austria Austria +1 (Grüne) +1
Croatia Croatia +1 (SDP) +1
Denmark Denmark +1 (V) +1
France France +1 (PS) +1 (LREM)
+1 (PD)
+1 +1 (RN) +5
Estonia Estonia +1 (PP) +1
Finland Finland +1 (VIHR) +1
Republic of Ireland Ireland +1 (FG) +1 (FF) +2
Italy Italy +1 (FI) +1 (FdI) +1 (LN) +3
Netherlands Netherlands +1(VVD) +1 (FvD) +1 (PVV) +3
Poland Poland +1 (PiS) +1
Romania Romania +1 (PSD) +1
Slovakia Slovakia +1 (KDH) +1
Spain Spain +1 (PP) +1 (PSOE) +1 (C's) +1 (VOX) +1 (JxCat) +5
Sweden Sweden +1 (MP) +1
United Kingdom United Kingdom -10 (Lab) -16 (LibDem)
-1 (Alliance Party)
-4 (Con) -1 (SF) -7 (Green)
-3 (SNP)
-1 (PC)
-1 (DUP)
-29 (Brexit Party)
-73
Total +5 -6 -11 0 -1 -7 +3 -29 MEPs
EPP S&D RE ECR GUE/NGL G/EFA ID NI

Former members

Group Name State MEP until Reason Source
S&D André Bradford  POR 18 July 2019 Death [31]
S&D Roberto Gualtieri  ITA 5 September 2019 Named Minister of Economy and Finances of Italy [32]
EPP Adina-Ioana Vălean  ROM 1 December 2019 Approved as European Commissioner for Transport
EPP Dubravka Šuica  CRO 1 December 2019 Approved as European Commission VP for Democracy and Demography
S&D Nicolas Schmit  LUX 1 December 2019 Approved as European Commissionioner for Jobs and Social Rights
EPP Mairead McGuinness  IRE 12 October 2020 Approved as European Commissioner for Financial Stability, Financial Services and the Capital Markets Union
S&D David Sassoli  ITA 11 January 2022 Death

Elected MEPs that did not take the seat

Group Name State Reason Source
S&D Frans Timmermans  NED Remained European Commissioner for the Netherlands [37]
EPP Mariya Gabriel  BUL Remained European Commissioner for Bulgaria [38]
EPP Valdis Dombrovskis  LAT Remained European Commissioner for Latvia [39]

Working bodies

Standing committees

MEPs are divided up among 20 standing committees. Each MEP is usually member of one committee and a substitute member of another. Committees discuss legislative proposals from the Commission before the European Parliament decides on them in plenary session. The European Parliament has an equal role to the Council of the EU in the ordinary legislative procedure, which is usually used in decision-making process at the EU level.[40]

Each committee elects its chair and vice chairs to lead the work of the committee. Committee chairs are members of the Conference of Committee Chairs, which coordinates the work of all the committees.[40]

Committee Members Chair Vice Chairs
1st half of term
(2019-2022)
2nd half of term
(2022-2024)
1st half of term
(2019-2022)
2nd half of term
(2022-2024)
Committee on Foreign Affairs AFET 79 EPP David McAllister  GER ECR Witold Waszczykowski  POL
RE Urmas Paet  EST
S&D Sergei Stanishev  BUL
EPP Željana Zovko  HRV
Subcommittee on Security and Defence SEDE 30 RE Nathalie Loiseau  FRA S&D Nikos Androulakis  GRE
EPP Rasa Juknevičienė  LIT
GUE
/
NGL
Özlem Demirel  GER
EPP Lukas Mandl  AUT
Subcommittee on Human Rights DROI 30 S&D Marie Arena  BEL RE Bernard Guetta  FRA
G /
EFA
Hannah Neumann  GER
EPP Christian Sagartz  AUT
S&D Raphaël Glucksmann  FRA
Committee on Development DEVE 26 EPP Tomas Tobé  SWE G /
EFA
Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana  GER
S&D Norbert Neuser  GER S&D Pierfrancesco Majorino  ITA
RE Chrysoula Zacharopoulou  FRA
G /
EFA
Erik Marquardt  GER
Committee on International Trade INTA 41 S&D Bernd Lange  GER ECR Jan Zahradil  CZE
EPP Iuliu Winkler  ROM
EPP Anna-Michelle Assimakopoulou  GRE
RE Marie-Pierre Vedrenne  FRA
Committee on Budgets BUDG 41 ECR Johan Van Overtveldt  BEL EPP Janusz Lewandowski  POL
RE Olivier Chastel  BEL
S&D Margarida Marques  POR
EPP Niclas Herbst  GER
Committee on Budgetary Control CONT 30 EPP Monika Hohlmeier  GER S&D Isabel García Muñoz  ESP
S&D Caterina Chinnici  ITA
RE Martina Dlabajová  CZE RE Gilles Boyer  FRA
EPP Petri Sarvamaa  FIN EPP Tomáš Zdechovský  CZE
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs ECON 61 S&D Irene Tinagli  ITA EPP Luděk Niedermayer  CZE
RE Stéphanie Yon-Courtin  FRA
ECR Michiel Hoogeveen  NLD
GUE
/
NGL
José Gusmão  POR
Subcommittee on Tax Matters FISC 30 S&D Paul Tang  NLD EPP Markus Ferber  GER
RE Martin Hlaváček  CZE
G /
EFA
Kira Marie Peter-Hansen  DEN
EPP Othmar Karas  AUT
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs EMPL 55 RE Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová  SVK RE Dragoș Pîslaru  ROM S&D Vilija Blinkevičiūtė  LIT S&D Elisabetta Gualmini  ITA
GUE
/
NGL
Sandra Pereira  POR GUE
/
NGL
Leïla Chaibi  FRA
EPP Tomáš Zdechovský  CZE EPP Romana Tomc  SLO
G /
EFA
Katrin Langensiepen  GER
Committee on Environment, Public Health and Food Safety ENVI 88 RE Pascal Canfin  FRA G /
EFA
Bas Eickhout  NED
S&D César Luena  ESP
EPP Dan-Ștefan Motreanu  ROM
GUE
/
NGL
Anja Hazekamp  NED
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy ITRE 72 EPP Cristian Bușoi  ROM ECR Zdzisław Krasnodębski  POL
RE Morten Helveg Petersen  DEN
S&D Patrizia Toia  ITA
S&D Lina Gálvez  ESP
Committee on Internal Market and Consumer Protection IMCO 45 G /
EFA
Anna Cavazzini  GER RE Andrus Ansip  EST
S&D Maria Grapini  ROM
EPP Krzysztof Hetman  POL
S&D Maria Manuel Leitão Marques  POR
Committee on Transport and Tourism TRAN 49 G /
EFA
Karima Delli  FRA S&D István Ujhelyi  HUN
EPP Jens Gieseke  GER
S&D Andris Ameriks  LAT
RE Jan-Christoph Oetjen  GER
Committee on Regional Development REGI 43 GUE
/
NGL
Younous Omarjee  FRA EPP Krzysztof Hetman  POL
RE Vlad-Marius Botoş  ROM
S&D Adrian-Dragoş Benea  ROM S&D Nora Mebarek  FRA
EPP Isabel Benjumea Benjumea  ESP
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development AGRI 48 EPP Norbert Lins  GER G /
EFA
Francisco Guerreiro  POR G /
EFA
Benoît Biteau  FRA
EPP Daniel Buda  ROM
ECR Mazaly Aguilar  ESP
RE Elsi Katainen  FIN
Committee on Fisheries PECH 28 RE Pierre Karleskind  FRA EPP Peter van Dalen  NED
RE Søren Gade  DEN
S&D Giuseppe Ferrandino  ITA
EPP Maria da Graça Carvalho  POR
Committee on Culture and Education CULT 31 EPP Sabine Verheyen  GER G /
EFA
Romeo Franz  GER
ECR Dace Melbārde  LAT
S&D Victor Negrescu  ROM
EPP Milan Zver  SVN EPP Michaela Šojdrová  CZE
Committee on Legal Affairs JURI 25 RE Adrián Vázquez Lázara  ESP G /
EFA
Sergey Lagodinsky  GER
EPP Marion Walsmann  GER
S&D Iban García del Blanco  ESP S&D Lara Wolters  NED
ECR Raffaele Stancanelli  ITA
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs LIBE 69 S&D Juan Fernando López Aguilar  ESP RE Maite Pagazaurtundúa  ESP
S&D Pietro Bartolo  ITA
EPP Andrzej Halicki  POL
EPP Emil Radev  BUL
Committee on Constitutional Affairs AFCO 28 EPP Antonio Tajani  ITA S&D Gabriele Bischoff  GER
RE Charles Goerens  LUX
S&D Giuliano Pisapia  ITA
EPP Lóránt Vincze  ROM
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality FEMM 37 S&D Evelyn Regner  AUT S&D Robert Biedroń  POL GUE
/
NGL
María Eugenia Rodríguez Palop  ESP
G /
EFA
Sylwia Spurek  POL
EPP Eliza Vozemberg  GRE
S&D Robert Biedroń  POL S&D Radka Maxová  CZE
Committee on Petitions PETI 35 EPP Dolors Montserrat  ESP G /
EFA
Tatjana Ždanoka  LAT
RE Yana Toom  EST
ECR Ryszard Czarnecki  POL
S&D Cristina Maestre  ESP S&D Alex Agius Saliba  MLT
Sources:[40][41][42][43]

Other bodies

Body Members President Members
Conference of Presidents BCPR 11 S&D David Sassoli (ex-officio)
1st Half
 ITA President of the European Parliament
Presidents of political groups
One NI MEP, invited by the President (no voting right)
EPP Roberta Metsola (ex-officio)
2nd Half
 MLT
The Bureau BURO 20 S&D David Sassoli (ex-officio)
1st Half
 ITA President of the European Parliament
Vice Presidents of the European Parliament
Quaestors (in advisory capacity)
EPP Roberta Metsola (ex-officio)
2nd Half
 MLT
College of Quaestors QUE 5 / Quaestors
Conference of Committee Chairs CCC 22 EPP Antonio Tajani  ITA Chairs of all standing and temporary committees
Conference of Delegation Chairs CDC 45 S&D Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero  ESP Chairs of all standing interparliamentary delegations
Sources:[44][45]

Composition of the executive

Executive
Charles Michel (2018-01-31) (cropped).jpg 2017-09-24 Ursula von der Leyen by Sandro Halank.jpg Josep Borrell 2015 (cropped).jpg
President of the European Council President of the European Commission High Representative
Charles Michel (ALDE)
of Belgium Belgium
from 1 December 2019
Ursula von der Leyen (EPP)
of Germany Germany
from 1 December 2019
Josep Borrell (PES)
of Spain Spain
from 1 December 2019
Parliament term:
2 July 2019 - TBA
European Council
President Poland Donald Tusk (EPP), until 31 November 2019
President Belgium Charles Michel (ALDE), from 1 December 2019
European Commission
Juncker Commission, until 30 November 2019
President Luxembourg Jean-Claude Juncker (EPP), until 30 November 2019
High Representative Italy Federica Mogherini (PES), until 30 November 2019
Von der Leyen Commission, taking office on 1 December 2019
President Germany Ursula von der Leyen (EPP), from 1 December 2019
High Representative Spain Josep Borrell (PES), from 1 December 2019

Appointment of the new executive

On 2 July 2019 European Council finished a three-day-long summit with a decision to propose the following for approval by the Parliament:[46]

European Parliament confirmed Ursula von Der Leyen as President of the European Commission on 16 July 2019.

On the same summit Charles Michel (ALDE), incumbent Prime Minister of Belgium was elected a new President of the European Council and President of Euro Summit for a 2.5 years term.

President of the Commission Confirmation

Secret paper ballot took place on 16 July 2019.

Candidate Votes cast Majority In favor Against Blank Source
EPP Ursula von der Leyen  GER 733 374 383 327 22 [7]

Von der Leyen Commission Confirmation

Following the election of the new President of the Commission, President-elect called upon member states to propose candidates for European Commissioners. The President-elect, in agreement with the European Council, assigned to each proposed candidate a portfolio, and the Council sent the list of candidates to the European Parliament. Candidates were then questioned about their knowledge of the assigned portfolio and confirmed by European Parliament Committees. When all of the candidates were confirmed by the respective committee, European Parliament took a vote of confirmation of the new European Commission in the plenary session. European Commission was then officially appointed by the European Council using qualified majority.[47] Commissioners took the oath of office before the Court of Justice of the EU before officially taking office.

Coalition Commission Votes cast Majority In favor Against Abstain Source
EPP Von der Leyen Commission 707 374 461 157 89 [48]
S&D
RE
Commissioners-designate Confirmations

The responsible committee held a 3-hour hearing of the Commissioner-designate to examine the candidate's competence and suitability. Committee decided if candidate is suitable to become a European Commissioner and if their knowledge of the portfolio is sufficient. After each hearing, the committee voted on the candidate. Decisions of the committee were first taken by the coordinators of the EP political groups, at this point each candidate needed support of 2/3 of coordinators, if support was reached, the candidate was confirmed. If such support was not reached, then committee as a whole took a vote on a Commissioner-designate, where a candidate needed the support of the majority of committee members. If candidate was rejected by the committee as well, President-elect could propose a new candidate, in which case a new hearing would take place for a new candidate. Coordinators could also decide to hold additional hearing of 1.5 hours or demand additional written answers. If there were more committees hearing one candidate, all committees would give a joint evaluation.[citation needed]

The first round of hearings took place from 30 September until 8 October 2019, followed by the evaluation by the BCPR (Conference of Presidents) on 15 October 2019. If any of the candidates would be rejected by the responsible committee, new hearings would take place on 14 and 15 October 2019, followed by BCPR evaluation on 16 October 2019. BCPR closed hearings process on 17 October 2019.[8] Before the hearings begin, Committee on Legal Affairs, on 19 September 2019, examined if there was a possibility of a conflict of interests for any of the candidates for commissioners.[citation needed]

The United Kingdom, which had been expected to leave the EU on 31 October 2019, did not nominate a candidate for commissioner.[49]

It was reported by Euractiv on 26 September 2019 that commissioners-designate László Trócsányi of Hungary (Neighbourhood and Enlargement) and Rovana Plumb of Romania (Transport) will be questioned by the European Parliament Legal Affairs Committee about their declarations of interests due to potential conflict of interests and "discrepancies in property statements". Other commissioners-designate were approved by the Committee, including Didier Reynders of Belgium (Justice) and Sylvie Goulard of France (Internal Market) who are under investigation by respective national authorities due to corruption allegations or misuse of EU money, according to one of the MEPs because the Committee does not have the authority to question candidates beyond facts stated in the declarations od interests. Euractiv also reports that Janusz Wojciechowski of Poland (Agriculture) might as well be questioned by the Committee.[50] Euractiv reported later that day that Rovana Plumb of Romania was rejected as a European Commissioner-designate by 10 votes to 6 (with 2 abstentions). Hungarian Commissioner-designate László Trócsányi was rejected on 26 September as well by 11 votes to 9 due to his personal finances in connection with his law firm, he founded before becoming Minister of Justice and due to concerns about "connections to Russia" in relation to extradition of Russian suspects to Russia.[51] It is up to the President-elect Ursula von der Leyen to take further decisions on candidates, while JURI approval is a necessary precondition for hearings to take place. This was the first time that candidates have been rejected by the JURI Committee.[citation needed]

Following the JURI Committee decision to reject László Trócsányi, he published a statement on his Twitter account later that day, stating that he will take all legal steps against the decision.[52] This could have an impact on the process of formation of the new European Commission which is due to take office on 1 November 2019.[citation needed]

The Legal Affairs Committee was asked to decide on both rejected candidates again and on 30 September 2019 JURI again rejected both of the candidates, Plumb with 13 votes to 7 and Trócsányi with 12 votes to 9.[53] Following the vote, President-elect Von der Leyen asked the national governments of Romania and Hungary to propose new candidates. Hungary already proposed a new candidate Olivér Várhelyi, its Permanent Representative to the EU.[54]

According to several media reports hearings before the European Parliament committees could be tough for:[55][56]

  • Janusz Wojciechowski - European Commissioner-designate for Agriculture (due to ongoing investigation by OLAF regarding irregularities in the reimbursement of travel expenses when he was MEP; it was reported on 27 September by Politico that OLAF dropped investigation because Wojciechowski already paid the money back to the European Parliament)[57][58]
  • Didier Reynders - European Commissioner-designate for Justice (due to investigation by the national authorities regarding corruption and money laundering in the Democratic Republic of Congo; it was reported by Politico on 27 September 2019 that Belgian prosecutor dropped the investigation against Reynders and found no wrongdoing)[59][60]
  • Sylvie Goulard - European Commissioner-designate for Internal Market (due to alleged misuse of EU funds)[61]
  • Paolo Gentiloni - European Commissioner-designate for Economy (due to his role in Italian economy as Prime Minister)[56]
  • Dubravka Šuica - Vice-President-designate for Democracy and Demography (due to personal finances and possession of many real estate worth more than 5 million euros in light of her work as teacher, mayor and MP, and due to her views on women's rights, especially freedom of birth and due to her past votings as MEP where she objected abortion)[62]
Schedule of the hearings
Date 9:00-12:00 14:30-17:30 18:30-21:30
30 September 2019 Maroš Šefčovič
of  Slovakia
Vice-President-designate for Inter-Institutional Relations and Foresight
Phil Hogan
of  Ireland
European Commissioner-designate for Trade
AFCO JURI PETI ITRE
INTA
Mariya Gabriel
of  Bulgaria
European Commissioner-designate for Innivation and Youth
ITRE CULT
1 October 2019 Nicolas Schmit
of  Luxembourg
European Commissioner-designate for Jobs
Janusz Wojciechowski[63]
of  Poland
European Commissioner-designate for Agriculture
HEARING NO. 1
László Trócsányi[64]
of  Hungary
European Commissioner-designate for Neighbourhood and Enlargement
NO HEARING HELD
EMPL ECON
AGRI ENVI
AFET
Jutta Urpilainen
of  Finland
European Commissioner-designate for International Partnerships
Ylva Johansson
of  Sweden
European Commissioner-designate for Home Affairs
Stella Kyriakidou
of  Cyprus
European Commissioner-designate for Health
DEVE
LIBE
ENVI AGRI
2 October 2019 Didier Reynders
of  Belgium
European Commissioner-designate for Justice
Helena Dalli
of  Malta
European Commissioner-designate for Equality
Elisa Ferreira
of  Portugal
European Commissioner-designate for Cohesion and Reforms
LIBE JURI IMCO
FEMM EMPL LIBE
REGI BUDG ECON
Rovana Plumb[65]
of  Romania
European Commissioner-designate for Transport
NO HEARING HELD
Sylvie Goulard
of  France
European Commissioner-designate for Internal Market
HEARING NO. 1
Janez Lenarčič
of  Slovenia
European Commissioner-designate for Crisis Management
TRAN ENVI
IMCO ITRE JURI CULT
DEVE ENVI
3 October 2019 Paolo Gentiloni
of  Italy
European Commissioner-designate for Economy
Virginijus Sinkevičius
of  Lithuania
European Commissioner-designate for Environment and Oceans
Margaritis Schinas
of  Greece
Vice-President-designate for Protecting our European Way of Life
ECON BUDG EMPL
PECH ENVI
LIBE CULT EMPL
Kadri Simson
of  Estonia
European Commissioner-designate for Energy
Johannes Hahn
of  Austria
European Commissioner-designate for Budget and Administration
Dubravka Šuica
of  Croatia
Vice-President-designate for Democracy and Demography
ITRE ENVI
BUDG CONT JURI
AFCO EMPL
7 October 2019 Věra Jourová
of the  Czech Republic
Vice-President-designate for Values and Transparency
AFCO LIBE JURI
Josep Borrell
of  Spain
Vice-President-designate for A Stronger Europe in the World
and
High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy
AFET
8 October 2019 Valdis Dombrovskis
of  Latvia
Executive Vice-President-designate for Economy that Works for People
and
European Commissioner-designate for Financial Markets
Margrethe Vestager
of  Denmark
Executive Vice-President-designate for Europe Fit for Digital Age
and
European Commissioner-designate for Competition
Frans Timmermans
of the  Netherlands
Executive Vice-President-designate for the European Green Deal
and
European Commissioner-designate for Climate Action
ECON EMPL BUDG
ITRE IMCO ECON JURI
ENVI ITRE TRAN
Janusz Wojciechowski[63]
of  Poland
European Commissioner-designate for Agriculture
HEARING NO. 2
AGRI ENVI
10 October 2019 Sylvie Goulard
of  France
European Commissioner-designate for Internal Market
HEARING NO. 2
IMCO ITRE JURI CULT
Source:[66]
  Confirmed candidate
  Candidate with additional hearing
  Rejected candidate
  Responsible Committee
  Associated Committee

Coordinators of political groups in the responsible committees decided that additional written answers will be requested by and potentially additional hearing of 1.5 hours should be held for:

  • Poland Janusz Wojciechowski of Poland, European Commissioner-designate for Agriculture (additional hearing on 8 October 2019)[67]
  • France Sylvie Goulard of France, European Commissioner-designate for Internal Market (additional hearing on 10 October 2019)[68]
  • Sweden Ylva Johansson of Sweden, European Commissioner-designate for Home Affairs
Hearings
Candidate Official
nomination
Portfolio Committee vote Refs
Date Committee In favor Against Abstain
EPP Johannes Hahn  AUT 22 July 2019 Budget and Administration 3 October 2019 BUDG Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[69]
CONT
JURI
ALDE Didier Reynders  BEL Justice 2 October 2019 LIBE Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
JURI
IMCO
EPP Mariya Gabriel  BUL 23 July 2019 Innovation and Youth 30 September 2019 CULT Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[70][71]
ITRE
EPP Dubravka Šuica  CRO 22 August 2019 Democracy and Demography (Vice President) 3 October 2019 AFCO Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[72][73]
EMPL
EPP Stella Kyriakidou  CYP 23 July 2019 Health 1 October 2019 ENVI Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[74][75]
AGRI
ALDE Věra Jourová  CZE 26 August 2019 Values and Transparency (Vice President) 7 October 2019 LIBE Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[76][77]
AFCO
JURI
ALDE Margrethe Vestager  DEN 1 August 2019 A Europe Fit for the Digital Age (Executive Vice President) 8 October 2019 ECON Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[78]
ITRE
IMCO
JURI
ALDE Kadri Simson  EST 22 July 2019 Energy 3 October 2019 ITRE Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[79][80]
ENVI
PES Jutta Urpilainen  FIN 22 July 2019 International Partnerships 1 October 2019 DEVE Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[81]
Ind. Thierry Breton  FRA Internal Market IMCO
ITRE
JURI
CULT
EPP Margaritis Schinas  GRE 23 July 2019 Promoting the European Way of Life (Vice President) 3 October 2019 LIBE Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[82][83]
CULT
EMPL
EPP Olivér Várhelyi  HUN 1 October 2019 Neighbourhood and Enlargement AFET [84]
EPP Phil Hogan  IRL 31 July 2019 Trade 30 September 2019 INTA Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[85][86]
PES Paolo Gentiloni  ITA 6 September 2019 Economy 3 October 2019 ECON Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[87][88]
BUDG
EMPL
EPP Valdis Dombrovskis  LAT 23 July 2019 An Economy that Works for People (Executive Vice President) 8 October 2019 ECON Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[89]
EMPL
BUDG
Ind. Virginijus Sinkevičius  LIT 28 August 2019 Environment, Oceans and Fisheries 3 October 2019 ENVI Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[90]
PECH
PES Nicolas Schmit  LUX Jobs and Social Rights 1 October 2019 EMPL Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
ECON
PES Helena Dalli  MLT 31 July 2019 Equality 2 October 2019 FEMM Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[91]
EMPL
LIBE
PES Frans Timmermans  NED 24 July 2019 European Green Deal (Executive Vice President) 8 October 2019 ENVI Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[92]
ITRE
TRAN
ECR Janusz Wojciechowski  POL 2 September 2019 Agriculture 10 October 2019 AGRI Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[93]
ENVI
PES Elisa Ferreira  POR 26 August 2019 Cohesion and Reforms 2 October 2019 REGI Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[94]
BUDG
ECON
PES Adina-Ioana Vălean  ROM 7 October 2019 Transport TRAN [95]
ENVI
PES Maroš Šefčovič  SVK 19 July 2019 Interinstitutional Relations and Foresight (Vice President) 30 September 2019 AFCO Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[96][97]
JURI
PETI
ITRE
ALDE Janez Lenarčič  SLO 26 July 2019 Crisis Management 2 October 2019 DEVE Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[98][99]
ENVI
PES Josep Borrell  ESP Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (Vice President) 7 October 2019 AFET Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[46][100][101]
PES Ylva Johansson  SWE 8 August 2019 Home Affairs 1 October 2019 LIBE Confirmed by the Coordinators
no Committee vote
[102]
  Responsible Committee
  Associated Committee
Rejected candidates
Candidate Portfolio Date Reason
PES Rovana Plumb  ROM Transport 26 September 2019 Rejected by the JURI Committee due to discrepancies in her declarations of interests.
EPP László Trócsányi  HUN Neighbourhood and Enlargement 26 September 2019 Rejected by the JURI Committee due to his personal finances in connection with his law firm and possible connections with Russia.
ALDE Sylvie Goulard  FRA Internal Market 10 October 2019 Rejected by the responsible committees after the hearing with 82 votes against, 29 in favour and 1 abstention.

Council presidency

Presidency of the
Council of the EU
Flag of France.svg
France
1 January 2022 - 31 July 2022

The Council of the European Union (Council) is one of three EU institutions involved in the EU lawmaking process. It is the de facto upper house of the EU legislature, the European Parliament being the lower house, with an equal role in the ordinary legislative procedure. The Council consists of ministerial representatives from member states' national governments. Votes are decided by qualified majority (55% of member states and 65% of EU population).

Every six months, a new EU member state takes over the presidency of the Council. As presiding country, it organises Council meetings (with the help of Secretariat General) and decides on their agendas. These agendas are prepared in cooperation with other two member states that are part of each trio, which form common policy agendas over their 18-month period.

Presidency of the Council of the European Union Parliament Commission High Representative
FAC President
European Council
Member state Trio Term Head of Government Cabinet Government coalition
 Romania T9 1 January 2019 –
30 June 2019
PES Prime Minister
Viorica Dăncilă (PSD)
Dăncilă PES PSD VIII Juncker PES Federica Mogherini EPP Donald Tusk
Ind. ALDE
 Finland 1 July 2019 –
31 December 2019
PES Prime Minister
Antti Rinne (SDP)
until 10 December 2019
Rinne PES SDP
ALDE Kesk. IX
EGP VIHR
GUE Vas.
ALDE SFP
Von der Leyen PES Josep Borrell ALDE Charles Michel
Prime Minister
Sanna Marin (SDP)
from 10 December 2019
Marin PES SDP
ALDE Kesk.
GUE Vas.
EGP VIHR
ALDE SFP
 Croatia 1 January 2020 –
30 June 2020
EPP Prime Minister
Andrej Plenković (HDZ)
Plenković EPP HDZ
ALDE HNS
 Germany T10 1 July 2020 –
31 December 2020
EPP Federal Chancellor
Angela Merkel (CDU)
Merkel IV EPP CDU
PES SPD
EPP CSU
 Portugal 1 January 2021 –
30 June 2021
PES Prime Minister
António Costa (PS)
Costa II PES PS
 Slovenia 1 July 2021 –
31 December 2021
EPP Prime Minister
Janez Janša (SDS)
Janša III EPP SDS
ALDE SMC
EPP NSi
EDP DeSUS
 France T11 1 January 2022 –
30 June 2022
Ind. Prime Minister

Jean Castex (DVD-EC)

Castex Ind. LREM
Ind. TDP
Ind. EC
EDP MoDem
ALDE RAD
Ind. Agir
 Czech Republic 1 July 2022 –
31 December 2022
TBD TBD TBD TBD
 Sweden 1 January 2023 –
30 June 2023
TBD TBD TBD
 Spain T12 1 July 2023 –
31 December 2023
TBD TBD TBD
 Belgium 1 January 2024 –
30 June 2024
TBD TBD TBD
 Hungary 1 July 2024 –
31 December 2024
TBD TBD TBD X TBD TBD

Appointments

European Parliament has role in the appointment of:[103]

Position Candidate EP Role Appointer Hearing European Parliament vote Source
Party Name Country Date Committee In favor Against Abstain Date Votes cast Majority In favor Against Abstain
President of the European Central Bank EPP Christine Lagarde  FRA Consultation European Council 4 September 2019 ECON 37 11 4 17 September 2019 649 325 349 206 49 [104][105]
Vice Chair of the Supervisory Board of the European Central Bank Ind Yves Mersch  LUX Consultation Governing Council of the European Central Bank 4 September 2019 ECON 35 14 4 17 September 2019 678 340 379 230 69
Chief European Public Prosecutor Ind Laura Codruța Kövesi  ROM Appointment European Parliament
Council of the EU
Confirmed by the BCPR, no EP vote. [106]

Statistics

European Parliament statistics

There are 266 women MEPs, 37.7% of the whole Parliament. Kira Peter-Hansen of Denmark is the youngest MEP at 21, while Silvio Berlusconi (former Prime Minister of Italy), is the oldest at the age of 82. The average age of all MEPs is 50.[107]

387 of current MEPs is newly elected and weren't members of European Parliament before. 295 MEPs were also members of the previous Parliament. 16 of current MEPs held position before, but not between 2014 and 2019.[107]

Women MEPs New MEPs Age
Youngest Average Oldest
266 / 705
387 / 705
21 50 82

Statistics by member states

Most bureau positions is held by Germany, while on the other side Slovenia is the only member state that has no bureau positions. With 5, Germany has most Committee Chairmen, followed by France with 4.

Finland (with 7 women out of 13 MEPs) and Sweden (with 11 out of 20) are the only member states with more women MEPS than men. Austria, Latvia, Luxembourg, the Netherlands and Slovenia have a gender parity. Cyprus is the only member state without any women.

Slovakia has the highest percent of newly elected MEPs at 85%, while Malta only has 33% of newly elected MEPs.[107]

With 60 years of age Lithuania has the oldest national delegation, while Malta has the youngest at 44. Sweden has the youngest "oldest" MEP at the age of 58 and Lithuania has the oldest "youngest" MEP at the age of 54.[107]

Member state Positions Women MEPs New MEPs Age
EP Bureau Committees' bureaus Groups' bureaus Youngest Average Oldest
Austria Austria
1 / 20
3 / 110
0 / 55
9 / 18
12 / 18
27 47 61
Belgium Belgium
0 / 20
4 / 110
3 / 55
7 / 21
11 / 21
34 52 68
Bulgaria Bulgaria
0 / 20
1 / 110
2 / 55
5 / 17
8 / 17
30 45 67
Croatia Croatia
0 / 20
0 / 110
2 / 55
4 / 11
6 / 11
28 47 62
Cyprus Cyprus
0 / 20
0 / 110
1 / 55
0 / 6
3 / 6
49 55 59
Czech Republic Czech Republic
2 / 20
4 / 110
0 / 55
7 / 21
11 / 21
26 46 66
Denmark Denmark
0 / 20
2 / 110
1 / 55
6 / 14
8 / 14
21 46 74
Estonia Estonia
0 / 20
1 / 110
0 / 55
2 / 6
3 / 6
28 48 62
Finland Finland
1 / 20
1 / 110
0 / 55
8 / 13
6 / 13
40 55 73
France France
2 / 20
10 / 110
6 / 55
37 / 74
51 / 74
23 50 72
Germany Germany
3 / 20
17 / 110
6 / 55
35 / 96
50 / 96
26 49 78
Greece Greece
1 / 20
3 / 110
1 / 55
5 / 21
11 / 21
33 52 67
Hungary Hungary
2 / 20
3 / 110
1 / 55
8 / 21
8 / 21
30 46 66
Republic of Ireland Ireland
1 / 20
0 / 110
1 / 55
6 / 11
7 / 11
32 54 68
Italy Italy
2 / 20
8 / 110
3 / 55
30 / 73
41 / 73
30 49 82
Latvia Latvia
0 / 20
2 / 110
1 / 55
4 / 8
4 / 8
43 57 69
Lithuania Lithuania
0 / 20
1 / 110
0 / 55
3 / 11
6 / 11
54 60 65
Luxembourg Luxembourg
0 / 20
1 / 110
0 / 55
3 / 6
3 / 6
35 52 67
Malta Malta
1 / 20
0 / 110
1 / 55
2 / 6
2 / 6
29 44 71
Netherlands Netherlands
0 / 20
4 / 110
5 / 55
13 / 26
12 / 26
29 46 66
Poland Poland
2 / 20
7 / 110
2 / 55
18 / 51
31 / 51
34 56 79
PortugalPortugal
1 / 20
5 / 110
1 / 55
10 / 21
12 / 21
27 49 66
Romania Romania
0 / 20
7 / 110
3 / 55
7 / 32
22 / 32
33 49 67
Slovakia Slovakia
1 / 20
1 / 110
0 / 55
2 / 13
11 / 13
34 49 65
Slovenia Slovenia
0 / 20
0 / 110
0 / 55
4 / 8
3 / 8
30 50 59
Spain Spain
0 / 20
11 / 110
6 / 55
26 / 54
32 / 54
25 20 74
Sweden Sweden
0 / 20
2 / 110
3 / 55
11 / 20
16 / 20
32 45 58
Source:[107]

Delegations

Delegations are established to maintain and develop relations with entities the European Parliament has an interest to cooperate with. Among these are countries that EU has close (especially trade) relations or countries applying expected to join the EU. The EP also cooperates with the parliamentary bodies of other international organisations, such as NATO.[108] Delegations have full and substitute members, and elects its own chair.[108] They can be divided in two groups, standing delegations and ad hoc delegations.[108]

Delegations to parliamentary assemblies

Delegation Chair
Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly DNAT EPP Tom Vandenkendelaere  BEL
Delegation to the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly DACP S&D Carlos Zorrinho  POR
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly DLAT S&D Javi López  ESP
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly DEPA EPP Andrius Kubilius  LIT
Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly DMED S&D David Sassoli  ITA
Source:[109]

Joint Parliamentary Committees (JPCs)

JPCs are created with bilateral agreement between the EU and the third country.[110]

Delegation Chair
Delegation for Northern cooperation and for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee DEEA EPP Andreas Schwab  GER
Delegation for relations with Bosnia and Herzegovina and Kosovo DSEE G/EFA Romeo Franz  GER
Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union, including the EU-Morocco, EU-Tunisia and EU-Algeria Joint Parliamentary Committees DMAG S&D Andrea Cozzolino  ITA
Delegation to the CARIFORUM-EU Parliamentary Committee DCAR RE Stéphane Bijoux  FRA
Delegation to the EU-Albania Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee D-AL EPP Manolis Kefalogiannis  GRE
Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee D-CL S&D Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero  ESP
Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee D-MX S&D Massimiliano Smeriglio  ITA
Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Association Committee D-MD EPP Siegfried Mureșan  ROM
Delegation to the EU-Montenegro Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee D-ME EPP Vladimír Bilčík  SVK
Delegation to the EU-North Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee D-MK S&D Andreas Schieder  AUT
Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee D-RS S&D Tanja Fajon  SLO
Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee D-TR G/EFA Sergey Lagodinsky  GER
Delegation to the EU-UK Parliamentary Partnership Assembly D-UK RE Nathalie Loiseau  FRA
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee D-UA ECR Witold Waszczykowski  POL
Source:[111]

Parliamentary Cooperations Committees (PCCs)

Delegation Chair
Delegation to the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Partnership Committee, the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee DSCA S&D Marina Kaljurand  EST
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia DCAS EPP Fulvio Martusciello  ITA
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee D-RU ECR Ryszard Czarnecki  POL
Source:[112]

Bilateral and multilateral relations delegations

Delegation Chair
Delegation for relations with Afghanistan D-AF RE Petras Auštrevičius  LIT
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand DANZ RE Ulrike Müller  GER
Delegation for relations with Belarus D-BY S&D Robert Biedroń  POL
Delegation for relations with Brazil D-BR EPP José Manuel Fernandes  POR
Delegation for relations with Canada D-CA RE Stéphanie Yon-Courtin  FRA
Delegation for relations with India D-IN RE Søren Gade  DEN
Delegation for relations with Iran D-IR GUE/NGL Cornelia Ernst  GER
Delegation for relations with Iraq D-IQ EPP Sara Skyttedal  SWE
Delegation for relations with Israel D-IL EPP Antonio López-Istúriz White  ESP
Delegation for relations with Japan D-JP S&D Christel Schaldemose  DEN
Delegation for relations with Mercosur DMER RE Jordi Cañas Pérez  ESP
Delegation for relations with Palestine DPAL GUE/NGL Manu Pineda  ESP
Delegation for relations with South Africa D-ZA EPP Magdalena Adamowicz  POL
Delegation for relations with the Arabian Peninsula DARP G/EFA Hannah Neumann  GER
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America DCAM G/EFA Tilly Metz  LUX
Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia DSAS ECR Nicola Procaccini  ITA
Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) DASE EPP Daniel Caspary  GER
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community DAND EPP Pilar del Castillo  ESP
Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula DKOR EPP Lukas Mandl  AUT
Delegation for relations with the Mashriq countries DMAS S&D Isabel Santos  POR
Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament DPAP RE María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos  ESP
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China D-CN G/EFA Reinhard Bütikofer  GER
Delegation for relations with the United States D-US EPP Radosław Sikorski  POL
Source:[113]

Secretariat

The composition of the rest of Secretariat is appointed by the Parliament Bureau, headed by the Secretary General.

  • Secretary General: Germany Klaus Welle
  • Deputy Secretary General: Germany Markus Winkler
  • The Cabinet of the Secretary General
    • Director: Germany Susanne Altenberg
  • Legal Service
    • Head: France Freddy Drexler
  • Directorates General.

Other services that assist the Secretariat:

  • Secretariat of the Bureau and Quaestors
  • Secretariat of the Conference of Presidents
  • Directorate for Relations with Political Groups
  • Internal Audit Unit
  • Eco-Management and Audit Scheme Unit (EMAS)
  • Management Team Support Office
  • Business Continuity Management Unit
  • Data Protection Service

Directorates General

Directorate General Director General
Directorate Generale for the Presidency DG PRES Germany Markus Winkler
Directorate General for Internal Policies of the Union DG IPOL Italy Riccardo Ribera d'Alcalá
Directorate General for External Policies of the Union DG EXPO Italy Pietro Ducci
Directorate General for Communication DG COMM Spain Jaume Duch Guillot
Directorate General for Parliamentary Research Services DG EPRS
Directorate General for Personnel DG PERS Denmark Kristian Knudsen
Directorate General for Infrastructure and Logistics DG INLO Finland Leena Maria Linnus
Directorate General for Translation DG TRAD Slovenia Valter Mavrič
Directorate General for Logistics and Interpretation for Conferences DG LINC Poland Agnieszka Walter-Drop
Directorate General for Finance DG FINS France Didier Klethi
Directorate General for Innovation and Technological Support DG ITEC Belgium Walter Petrucci (Acting)
Directorate General for Security DG SAFE Italy Elio Carozza

2019 elections results

The 2019 European Parliament election took place from 23 to 26 May 2019.

2019 results by political group[114]
Group (2019–24) Seats 2019 Outgoing
seats
EPP European People's Party (Christian democrats and liberal conservatives) 182 216 Decrease −34
S&D Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (Social democrats) 154 185 Decrease −31
RE Renew Europe (Social liberals and conservative liberals) 108 69 Increase +39
Greens/EFA Greens/European Free Alliance (Greens and regionalists) 74 52 Increase +22
ID Identity and Democracy (Right-wing populists and nationalists) 73 36 Increase +37
ECR European Conservatives and Reformists (National conservatives and sovereignists) 62 77 Decrease −15
GUE/NGL European United Left–Nordic Green Left (Democratic socialists and communists) 41 52 Decrease −11
NI Non-attached 57 20 Increase +37
EFDD Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy (Populists and hard eurosceptics) 42 Decrease −42
Vacant N/A 0 2
Total 751 751 Steady
Notes on changes in groups

Results by country

State Political groups MEPs
EPP
(EPP, ECPM)
S&D
(PES)
RE
(ALDE, EDP)
ECR
(ECR, ECPM)
GUE/NGL
(EL, NGLA, EACL)
G/EFA
(EGP, EFA)
ID
(EAPN)
NI
Austria Austria 7 (ÖVP) +2 5 (SPÖ) = 1 (NEOS) = 2 (Grüne) −1 3 (FPÖ) −1 18
Belgium Belgium 2 (CD&V)
1 (CDH)
1 (CSP)
=
=
=
2 (PS)
1 (SP.A)
−1
=
2 (Open VLD)
2 (MR)
−1
−1
3 (N-VA) −1 1 (PTB) +1 2 (ECOLO)
1 (Groen)
+1
=
3 (VB) +2 21
Bulgaria Bulgaria 6 (GERB)
1 (DSB)
=
+1
5 (BSP) +1 3 (DPS) −1 2 (IMRO) +1 17
Croatia Croatia 4 (HDZ) −1 3 (SDP) +1 1 (AMS/IDS) −1 1 (HKS) = 1 (Human Shield)
1 (Kolakušić)
+1 11
Cyprus Cyprus 2 (DISY) = 1 (EDEK)
1 (DIKO)
=
=
2 (AKEL) = 6
Czech Republic Czech Republic 2+1 (TOP 09+STAN)
2 (KDU–ČSL)
−1
−1
6 (ANO) +2 4 (ODS) +2 1 (KSČM) −2 3 (Piráti) +3 2 (SPD) +2 21
Denmark Denmark 1 (C) = 3 (S) = 3 (V)
2 (B)
+1
+1
1 (RG) +1 2 (SF) +1 1 (O) −3 13
France France 7 (LR)
1 (LC)
−12 2 (PS)
2 (PP)
1 (ND)
−8 10 (LREM)
5 (MoDem)
1 (MR)
1 (Agir)
4 (Ind.)
+21 5 (FI)
1 (GRS)
+6 8 (EELV)
2 (AEI)
1 (PNC)
1 (Ind.)
+6 20 (RN)
2 (Ind.)
−2 74
Estonia Estonia 2 (SDE) +1 2 (RE)
1 (KE)
=
=
1 (EKRE) +1 6
Finland Finland 3 (Kok.) = 2 (SDP) = 2 (Kesk.)
1 (SFP)
−1
=
1 (Vas.) = 2 (VIHR) +1 2 (PS) = 13
Germany Germany 23 (CDU)
6 (CSU)
−5
+1
16 (SPD) −11 5 (FDP)
2 (FW)
+2
+1
1 (Familie) = 5 (Linke)
1 (Tierschutz)
−2
=
21 (B’90/Grüne)
1 (ÖDP)
1 (Piraten)
1 (Volt Europa)
1 (Die Partei)
+10
=
=
+1
+1
11 (AfD) +4 1 (Die Partei) = 96
Greece Greece 8 (ND) +3 2 (KINAL) = 1 (Greek Solution)[116] +1 6 (SYRIZA) = 2 (KKE)
2 (XA)
=
=
21
Hungary Hungary 12+1 (Fidesz+KDNP) +1 1 (MSZP)
4 (DK)
−1
+2
2 (MoMo) +2 1 (Jobbik) −2 21
Republic of Ireland Ireland 4 (FG) = 1 (FF) = 2 (I4C)
1 (SF)
1 (Flanagan)
+2
−2
=
2 (GP) +2 11
Italy Italy 6 (FI)
1 (SVP)
−7
=
19 (PD) −12 5 (FdI) +5 28 (Lega) +23 14 (M5S) −3 73
Latvia Latvia 2 (JV) −2 2 (Saskaņa SDP) +1 1 (AP!) +1 2 (NA) +1 1 (LKS) = 8
Lithuania Lithuania 3 (TS–LKD)
1 (Maldeikienė)
+1
+1
2 (LSDP) = 1 (DP)
1 (LRLS)
=
−1
1 (LLRA) = 2 (LVŽS) +1 11
Luxembourg Luxembourg 2 (CSV) −1 1 (LSAP) = 2 (DP) +1 1 (Gréng) = 6
Malta Malta 2 (PN) −1 4 (PL) +1 6
Netherlands Netherlands 4 (CDA)
1 (50+)
1 (CU)
−1
+1
+1
6 (PvdA) +3 2 (D66)
4 (VVD)
−2
+1
3 (FvD)
1 (SGP)
=
+1
1 (PvdD) = 3 (GL) +1 26
Poland Poland 14 (PO)
3 (PSL)
−5
−1
5 (SLD)
3 (WIOSNA)
=
+3
25 (PiS)
1 (SP)
+6
+1
51
Portugal Portugal 6 (PSD)
1 (CDS–PP)
=
=
9 (PS) +1 2 (CDU: PCP)
2 (BE)
−1
+1
1 (PAN) +1 21
Romania Romania 10 (PNL)
2 (UDMR)
2 (PMP)
−1
=
=
8 (PSD)
2 (PRO Romania)
−8
+2
8 (USR-PLUS) +8 32
Slovakia Slovakia 2 (SPOLU)
1 (KDH)
1 (OĽaNO)
+2
−1
=
3 (Smer–SD) −1 2 (PS) +2 2 (SaS) +1 2 (ĽSNS) +2 13
Slovenia Slovenia 2+1 (SDS+SLS)
1 (NSi)
−1
=
2 (SD) +1 2 (LMS) +2 8
Spain Spain 12 (PP) −4 20 (PSOE) +6 7 (C's)
1 (CEUS/EAJ/PNV)
+1
=
3 (VOX) +3 2 (UP/Podemos)
2 (UP/IU)
1 (UP/Ind.)
1 (AR/EH Bildu)
−5 2 (AR/ERC)
1 (UP/ICV)
= 2 (JuntsxCat) +2 54
Sweden Sweden 4 (M)
2 (KD)
+1
+1
5 (S) = 2 (C)
1 (L)
+1
−1
3 (SD) +1 1 (V) = 2 (MP) −2 20
United Kingdom United Kingdom 10 (Lab) −10 16 (LibDem)
1 (Alliance Party)
+15
+1
4 (Con) −15 1 (SF) = 7 (Green)
3 (SNP)
1 (PC)
+4
+1
=
29 (Brexit Party)
1 (DUP)
+29

=

73
Total MEPs
EPP S&D RE ECR GUE/NGL G/EFA ID NI
182 (24.2%) −39 154 (20.5%) −37 108 (14.4%) +41 62 (8.2%) −8 41 (5.5%) −11 75 (10.0%) +25 73 (9.7%) +73 57 (7.5%) −36 751

Notes

  1. ^ The Treaty of Rome and the Treaty of Maastricht as amended by the Treaty of Lisbon and all preceding amending treaties.
  2. ^ Acting from 7 January 2020 for Oriol Junqueras who has been prevented from travelling to the European Parliament due to his detention by Spanish authorities following Catalonia's independence referendum

References

  1. ^ "Ursula von der Leyen elected European Commission president". Politico Europe. 16 July 2019. Retrieved 5 August 2019.
  2. ^ "EU elections 2019". European Parliament. 22 May 2019. Retrieved 1 June 2019.
  3. ^ a b "Constitution of the 9th legislature of the European Parliament | News | European Parliament". European Parliament. 7 February 2019. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
  4. ^ a b Barbière, Cécile (2 July 2019). "EU Parliament re-schedules election of its president". EURACTIV. Retrieved 2 July 2019.
  5. ^ "David Sassoli elected President of the European Parliament | News | European Parliament". European Parliament. 7 March 2019. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
  6. ^ "Debate and vote on Ursula von der Leyen's nomination to take place tomorrow | News | European Parliament". European Parliament. 15 July 2019. Retrieved 16 July 2019.
  7. ^ a b "Parliament elects Ursula von der Leyen as first female Commission President | News | European Parliament". European Parliament. 16 July 2019. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
  8. ^ a b c "Conference of Presidents adopts calendar for hearings of Commissioners-designate | News | European Parliament". www.europarl.europa.eu. 9 December 2019. Retrieved 13 September 2019.
  9. ^ Parliament approves seven-year EU budget 2021-2027 Retrieved 23 December 2020.
  10. ^ "Memorial ceremony for President David Maria Sassoli | News | European Parliament". European Parliament. 13 January 2022. Retrieved 19 January 2022.
  11. ^ "Roberta Metsola elected new President of the European Parliament | News | European Parliament". European Parliament. 18 January 2022. Retrieved 19 January 2022.
  12. ^ "Electing Parliament's Vice Presidents and Quaestors | 02-07-2019 | News | European Parliament". European Parliament. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  13. ^ "Presidency | EPP Group in the European Parliament". European People's Party Group. Retrieved 21 January 2022.
  14. ^ "Our president & bureau". Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats. Retrieved 21 January 2022.
  15. ^ "ALDE Group becomes Renew Europe | ALDE Party". www.aldeparty.eu. Archived from the original on 10 July 2019.
  16. ^ "Movers and Shakers | 28 June 2019". The Parliament Magazine. 28 June 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2020.
  17. ^ "Renew Europe Group Structure". Renew Europe Group. Retrieved 21 January 2022.
  18. ^ "Members". Greens–European Free Alliance. Retrieved 21 January 2019.
  19. ^ a b "Advanced search | Search | MEPs | European Parliament | Identity and Democracy Group". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  20. ^ "About // ECR Group". European Conservatives and Reformists. Retrieved 21 January 2022.
  21. ^ "Left reconfirms leadership team for 2024 // GUE/NGL Group". European United Left–Nordic Green Left. Retrieved 21 January 2022.
  22. ^ "Advanced search | Search | MEPs | European Parliament | Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  23. ^ "Advanced search | Search | MEPs | European Parliament | Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  24. ^ "Advanced search | Search | MEPs | European Parliament | Renew Europe Group". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  25. ^ "Advanced search | Search | MEPs | European Parliament | Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  26. ^ "Advanced search | Search | MEPs | European Parliament | European Conservatives and Reformists Group". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  27. ^ "Advanced search | Search | MEPs | European Parliament | Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  28. ^ "Advanced search | Search | MEPs | European Parliament | Non-attached Members". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  29. ^ Terol, Alan Ruiz. "Puigdemont's seat in EU Parliament declared vacant by Spain". Catalan News Agency. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  30. ^ Jeppe Kofod did not take his seat as he was appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs of Denmark. His resignation from the MEP seat was effective on 2 July 2019. The seat will be taken up by Marianne Vind.
  31. ^ a b Oliveira, Ivo (18 July 2019). "MEP André Bradford dies after suffering cardiac arrest". Politico Europe. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
  32. ^ a b Barigazzi, Jacopo (4 September 2019). "Italy's Conte presents Cabinet list, with MEP Gualtieri as finance minister". POLITICO. Retrieved 8 September 2019.
  33. ^ "EU elections 2019: MEPs pave way for pan-European constituency post Brexit". European Parliament. 23 January 2018. Retrieved 1 June 2019.
  34. ^ "EU elections: how many MEPs will each country get in 2019? | News | European Parliament". European Parliament. 2 January 2018. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  35. ^ "Number of MEPs to be reduced after EU elections in 2019 | News | European Parliament". European Parliament. 13 June 2018. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  36. ^ http://www.europarl.europa.eu/resources/library/media/20180123RES92302/20180123RES92302.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  37. ^ "[Ticker] Timmermans will not be an MEP". EUobserver. Retrieved 8 September 2019.
  38. ^ Kayali, Laura (4 June 2019). "Digital Commissioner Mariya Gabriel gives up MEP seat". POLITICO. Retrieved 8 September 2019.
  39. ^ Smith-Meyer, Bjarke (20 June 2019). "Dombrovskis gives up MEP seat to remain commissioner". POLITICO. Retrieved 8 September 2019.
  40. ^ a b c "About Parliament | Committees | European Parliament". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  41. ^ "Parliamentary committees | Committees | European Parliament". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  42. ^ "Parliament's committee membership determined | News | European Parliament". European Parliament. 7 March 2019. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  43. ^ "Parliament's committees elect chairs and vice chairs | News | European Parliament". European Parliament. 7 October 2019. Retrieved 10 July 2019.
  44. ^ "The political bodies". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  45. ^ "Conference of Committee Chairs | Committees | European Parliament". European Parliament. Retrieved 7 July 2019.
  46. ^ a b https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-18-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  47. ^ Treaty on the European Union
  48. ^ "Parliament elects the von der Leyen Commission | News | European Parliament". www.europarl.europa.eu. 27 November 2019. Retrieved 4 January 2020.
  49. ^ Boris Johnson, Prime Minister (25 July 2019). "Priorities for Government". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). House of Commons.
  50. ^ Gotev, Georgi (26 September 2019). "Commissioner-nominees Trocsanyi and Plumb face grilling over personal finances". euractiv.com. Retrieved 26 September 2019.
  51. ^ "MEPs reject Romanian and Hungarian nominees for European Commission". POLITICO. 26 September 2019. Retrieved 26 September 2019.
  52. ^ Trócsányi, László (26 September 2019). "Here you can find my statement regarding today's JURI meeting. @Europarl_EN @Europarl_FRpic.twitter.com/mFPozipKk2". @trocsanyi. Retrieved 26 September 2019.
  53. ^ "Romania and Hungary's Commission picks rejected for second time". POLITICO. 30 September 2019. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
  54. ^ "Von der Leyen asks Hungary and Romania for new Commission nominees". POLITICO. 30 September 2019. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
  55. ^ "Ursula von der Leyen's Commission of Inquiries". POLITICO. 12 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  56. ^ a b Baume, Maïa de La (11 September 2019). "There may be trouble ahead: New Commission's Parliament test". POLITICO. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  57. ^ Schaart, Eline (7 September 2019). "Polish commissioner candidate under investigation by EU anti-fraud agency". POLITICO. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  58. ^ Wax, Eddy (27 September 2019). "Poland's Commission candidate returns EU funds after probe". POLITICO. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
  59. ^ "Subscribe to read". Financial Times. 14 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019. {{cite news}}: Cite uses generic title (help)
  60. ^ Dorpe, Simon Van (27 September 2019). "Belgian prosecutors drop investigation into Didier Reynders". POLITICO. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
  61. ^ "Goulard faces French police over parliamentary assistants case". POLITICO. 10 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  62. ^ "[Opinion] Tough questions for Dalli and Suica on gender rights". EUobserver. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  63. ^ a b Additional hearing was requested by the political groups coordinators.
  64. ^ Rejected by the European Parliament Legal Affairs Committee on 26 September 2019 by 11 votes to 9 due to his personal finances in connection with his law firm, he founded before becoming Minister of Justice.
  65. ^ Rejected by the European Parliament Legal Affairs Committee on 26 September 2019 by 15 votes to 6 due to discrepancies between declarations of interests provided to the European Parliament and to the national authorities.
  66. ^ https://www.europarl.europa.eu/resources/library/media/20190919RES61417/20190919RES61417.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  67. ^ "EU farm nominee faces further grilling after botched hearing". POLITICO. 1 October 2019. Retrieved 2 October 2019.
  68. ^ "Goulard faces further grilling after rocky hearing". POLITICO. 2 October 2019. Retrieved 2 October 2019.
  69. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11612-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  70. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11560-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  71. ^ Baume, Maïa de La (1 October 2019). "MEPs back Gabriel as innovation and youth commissioner". POLITICO. Retrieved 1 October 2019.
  72. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11873-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  73. ^ "MEPs Back Croatian for European Commission Democracy Role". Balkan Insight. 4 October 2019. Retrieved 4 October 2019.
  74. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11569-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  75. ^ Deutsch, Jillian (2 October 2019). "MEPs voice support for Kyriakides despite pesticide questions". POLITICO. Retrieved 2 October 2019.
  76. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11868-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  77. ^ Network, EURACTIV (8 October 2019). "Last chance for Polish Commission candidate after 'general' first hearing". www.euractiv.com. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  78. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11613-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  79. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11557-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  80. ^ ERR, ERR | (3 October 2019). "European Parliament green lights Simson as energy commissioner". ERR. Retrieved 4 October 2019.
  81. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11555-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  82. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11654-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  83. ^ Baume, Maïa de La (4 October 2019). "MEPs approve Schinas despite 'protecting European way of life' controversy". POLITICO. Retrieved 4 October 2019.
  84. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-12902-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  85. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11598-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  86. ^ "Hogan confirmed as European Commissioner for Trade". www.farmersjournal.ie. Retrieved 2 October 2019.
  87. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11962-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  88. ^ Smith-Meyer, Bjarke (3 October 2019). "Gentiloni wins backing for Commission despite doubts on detail". POLITICO. Retrieved 3 October 2019.
  89. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11554-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  90. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11956-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  91. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11957-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  92. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11958-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  93. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11959-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  94. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11960-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  95. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-12903-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  96. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11549-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  97. ^ "Agence Europe - MEPs unanimously approve Maroš Šefčovič's candidacy..." agenceurope.eu. Retrieved 4 October 2019.
  98. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11571-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  99. ^ "Sources: Commissioner-designate Lenarčič approved". www.sloveniatimes.com. Retrieved 4 October 2019.
  100. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11506-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  101. ^ "EUR-Lex - 32019D1330 - EN - EUR-Lex".
  102. ^ https://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-11961-2019-INIT/en/pdf[bare URL PDF]
  103. ^ http://www.europarl.europa.eu/doceo/document/RULES-9-2019-07-02_EN.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  104. ^ "Economics and Monetary Affairs Committee recommend Lagarde for ECB President | News | European Parliament". www.europarl.europa.eu. 9 April 2019. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
  105. ^ https://www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/2014_2019/plmrep/COMMITTEES/ECON/PR/2019/09-04/1187645EN.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  106. ^ "Kövesi to become EU Chief Prosecutor | News | European Parliament". 24 September 2019.
  107. ^ a b c d e http://www.europarl.europa.eu/RegData/etudes/ATAG/2019/637976/EPRS_ATA(2019)637976_EN.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  108. ^ a b c "Introduction | About | Delegations | European Parliament". European Parliament. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
  109. ^ "Find a delegation by type | Delegations | European Parliament". European Parliament. Retrieved 21 January 2022.
  110. ^ "Types of delegations | About | Delegations | European Parliament". European Parliament. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
  111. ^ "Find a delegation by type | Delegations | European Parliament". European Parliament. Retrieved 21 January 2022.
  112. ^ "Find a delegation by type | Delegations | European Parliament". European Parliament. Retrieved 16 July 2019.
  113. ^ "Find a delegation by type | Delegations | European Parliament". European Parliament. Retrieved 21 January 2022.
  114. ^ "2019 European election results – Comparative tool". European Parliament. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  115. ^ de la Baume, Maïa (26 June 2019). "Brexit Party misses first deadline to form political group in European Parliament". Politico Europe. Retrieved 4 July 2019. Several Parliament officials said that Farage's former "Europe of Freedom and Direct Democracy" group had not been added to the official list. "Farage and 5Star doesn't have a group," said one official, referring to Italy's 5Star movement which was also part of the EFDD.
  116. ^ "ECR Group welcome new members". ECR Group website. 5 June 2019.

External websites

  • European Parliament
  • v
  • t
  • e
Organisation
Europarl logo.svg
PoliticsElectionsIntergroupsSeatsHistoryPrizesSimulationsOther
  • European Union Portal
  • v
  • t
  • e
European Union articles
History
Timeline
Predecessors
Past enlargements
Geography
Bodies
Institutions of the EU
International
organisations
Other institutions
Other EU bodies
being
international
organizations
EIB Group
Other
Corporate
and decentralised bodies
Other bodies
Politics
Concepts
Policies
Politics
Law
Foreign
relations
Economy
Culture
Lists
  • Category
  • Portal
  • v
  • t
  • e
Agencies, decentralised independent bodies,
corporate bodies and joint undertakings
of the European Union and the Euratom
Decentralised
agencies
of the EU
Single market
CSDP
AFSJ
ESFS
BU (SRM)
Executive
agencies
of the EU
Euratom
agencies
  • Euratom Supply
Decentralised
independent
bodies
of the EU
Other EU-law
corporate bodies
of the EU
Joint
undertakings
of:
the EU
the Euratom
Former
  • v
  • t
  • e
Juridical
persons
of the EU
Primary
international law
juridical persons
of the EU
(may enter treaties)
EU secondary law
juridical persons
of the EU
  • Agencies, decentralised independent bodies,
    corporate bodies and joint undertakings
Other
existing
pan-EU
organisational
forms
Juridical
persons
(corporations
and foundations)
registered
at EU level
registered
at EU level
through
a mixed procedure
(member-state/EU)
registered
at member-state
level
Other
partnerships
registered
at member-state
level
Proposed
pan-EU
organisational
forms
  • European Union portal
  • Law portal
  • v
  • t
  • e
Founding treaties
Consolidated versions
Amendments
General
In force
Unratified
Changes in membership
Accession
Secession
Unratified
Expired or terminated
Related political documents
European Union Portal
  • v
  • t
  • e
EU funding oversight and accountability institutions
Funding oversight
and accountability institutions
Cohesion Policy ESIFs
Common Agricultural Policy ESIF
Common Fisheries Policy ESIF
European Green Deal funds
  • Just Transition Fund
  • Innovation Fund
  • Modernisation Fund
Common Security and Defence Policy fund
Enlargement Policy fund
Neighbourhood Policy and Global Strategy fund
Migration & home affairs funds
Justice & fundamental rights funds
  • Justice, Rights and Values Fund
Next Generation EU
and other European Union funds
  • v
  • t
  • e
European Union Pan-European political organisations
Political parties
recognised by the EU
Current
Defunct
Political parties not
recognised by the EU
Current
Defunct
Party groups in the Nordic Council
PACE political groups
Other confederations
of national parties
Current
Defunct
Portal:
flag European Union